| Project/Area Number |
21K09748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kitazawa Koji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10760803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 正裕 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (40634449)
| Project Period (FY) |
2022-01-04 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 角膜 / 細胞老化 / 角化 / 結膜 / 角膜上皮幹細胞疲弊症 / 難治性眼表面疾患 / 角膜上皮 / 角膜上皮細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
角膜上皮幹細胞疲弊症では幹細胞疲弊に伴う結膜および血管侵入に加えて眼表面上皮の分化異常が生じる。その結果、正常上皮が角化(皮膚化)して高度の角膜混濁をきたし、著明な視力低下を引き起こす。本研究では、角膜上皮の細胞分化を規定する転写因子ネットワークを、スーパーエンハンサーによる制御を中心に解析することで、角膜上皮細胞と表皮角化細胞(皮膚上皮細胞)の角化と非角化を制御する分子メカニズム機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanisms regulating keratinization and non-keratinization in ocular surface epithelial cells. We showed that senescent corneal and conjunctival epithelial cells exhibit upregulation of keratinization-associated genes. Furthermore, pathological ocular surface tissues from severe diseases such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome showed accumulation of p16-positive senescent cells and enhanced keratinization. We also established a UVA-induced senescent conjunctival epithelial cell model. UVA irradiation (15 J) induced cellular enlargement, growth arrest, and upregulation of p16, p21, and KRT10 expression. Importantly, nicotinamide (NAM) supplementation significantly suppressed the expression of p16 and p21, improved cell morphology, and partially reduced KRT10 expression. These results suggest that cellular senescence promotes keratinization and that NAM may have therapeutic potential to counteract senescence-associated epithelial dysfunction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、細胞老化が眼表面上皮の角化病態に寄与する分子メカニズムを明らかにし、老化抑制因子であるニコチンアミドがその異常を改善する可能性を示した。学術的には、眼表面疾患における角化異常と細胞老化の新たな関連を提唱し、老化制御を標的とした治療開発への基盤を築いた。社会的には、難治性眼表面疾患に対する新たな治療法の可能性を示唆し、患者の視機能維持と生活の質向上に貢献することが期待される。