Regulation of Ocular Surface Inflammation by miR-628 via Innate Immunity and Its Application to Novel Therapeutic Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Ueta  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmiRNA / 自然免疫 / 眼表面炎症 / 難治性眼表面疾患 / 重症アトピー性角結膜炎 / hsa-let-7a-5p / miR628-3p / TLR3 / miR-628-3p / miR-628
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、長年の研究を経て、TLR3が眼表面炎症を正に制御していることを報告し、眼表面炎症に自然免疫機構が大きく関与していることを証明してきた。さらに眼表面炎症疾患の病態解明研究の一環で、miR-628が眼表面炎症疾患のバイオマーカーとなることを見出している。本研究では、miR-628の機能解析を通じて自然免疫を介した眼表面炎症制御機構を明らかとする。さらに、複数のmiRNAを用いることによって診断バイオマーカーの精度が向上することから、網羅的miRNA解析を行い、より精度の高い診断バイオマーカーを探索するとともに、新規治療法の開発の可能性を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed plasma miRNA analysis using blood samples from patients with refractory ocular surface diseases and found that plasma miR628-3p was significantly up-regulated in patients' plasma compared to healthy controls. Comprehensive gene expression analysis of human monocyte cell lines with forced expression of miR628-3p showed that the expression of innate immunity-related genes, including TLR3, MDA5 and RIG-I, which are receptors for virus-derived double-stranded RNA, was significantly suppressed in mononuclear cells with forced miR628-3p expression. The expression of TLR3, MDA5, RIG-I and other innate immunity-related genes was significantly suppressed. The miR628-3p, which is significantly elevated in the patient's serum, negatively regulates innate immune-related genes, suggesting that the pathology may involve an abnormal regulation mechanism of the innate immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、難治性眼表面炎症疾患の病態・病因の理解、特にmiRNAを介した自然免疫制御の破綻の病態への関与を示している。特に miR-628-3p による自然免疫制御の機構を明らかにしており、難治性眼表面炎症疾患へのmiR-628-3p などのmiRNAやTLR3、MDA5, RIG-Iなどの自然免疫関連分子をターゲットにした新規治療法の開発につながるものである。