Analysis of Intracellular Signaling Mechanisms in Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition of Lens Epithelial Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaka Daijiro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20215099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋爪 公平  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (50407095)
木澤 純也  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40433487)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTGF-β / 水晶体上皮細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉系転換 / YAP / TAZ / FGF / 細胞内シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
前嚢下白内障や白内障術後の線維性混濁は、水晶体上皮細胞が上皮間葉系移行(EMT)により生じる。この主因は、TGF-βであり、細胞内シグナル伝達系として、SMADや非SMAD系のRho/Rock/MRTF系が重要な働きをする。腎臓尿細管上皮細胞などでEMTが生じる場合は、この過程にHippo-YAP/TAZシグナル伝達系が関与し、SMAD系やRho/Rock/MRTF系とクロストークが行われることが明らかになった。本研究では、前嚢下白内障を誘発できるマウスモデルと株化されたヒト水晶体上皮細胞を用いて、EMTでのHippo-YAP/TAZシグナル伝達系の役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-β is an important factor in EMT in lens epithelial cells, and the results suggest that YAP/TAZ is involved in this intracellular stimulatory pathway. Furthermore, FGF-2 suppresses EMT, suggesting that factors other than YAP/TAZ may be involved in this intracellular stimulatory pathway. In addition, our results showed that YAP/TAZ is involved in the intracellular stimulatory pathway of EMT in the retinal pigment epithelial cell lineage, which involves CTGF, and that inhibitors of YAP/TAZ have an inhibitory effect on TGF-β-induced EMT in the retinal pigment epithelial cell lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水晶体上皮細胞のEMTの機序の一端を明らかにしたことは、前嚢下白内障の予防法の開発につながる。さらに網膜色素上皮細胞におけるEMTの機序の一端とその予防薬の候補を提示したことは、失明原因の上位を占める糖尿病網膜症などの新たな治療法の開発の可能性を示唆している。これらは、国内外ともに重要な知見であり、その社会的意義は大きいと思われる。