Elucidation on pathophysiology of immune-mediated dry eye disease by depleting senolytic reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (30160774)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドライアイ / 老化細胞 / 老化細胞除去剤 / 移植片対宿主病 / 眼免疫 / T細胞 / マクロファージ / 免疫老化 / T細胞老化 / 疲弊T細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 間葉系細胞 / 眼移植片対宿主病 / 免疫応答 / 慢性移植片対宿主病 / 細胞老化関連分泌形質
Outline of Research at the Start
移植片対宿主病 (GVHD) 涙腺、眼表面には老化細胞の浸潤と細胞老化関連分泌形質(SASP)は炎症と線維化の病態の発症と遷延化に関与する(Yamane M,Ogawa Y, et al. FASEB J 2020 )。GVHD涙腺、眼表面の老化細胞に係る分子基盤を調べ、各種老化細胞除去薬の効果を検討する。
1) 眼 GVHD における老化T細胞、マクロファージ、間葉系細胞のサブセットの特定とその局在および動態の解明 2) 眼GVHD におけるSASPと病態機序に関わる分子基盤の解明 3) 各種老化細胞除去剤による前臨床Proof of concept の確立と臨床応用への準備を目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse GVHD model, we have shown that the infiltration of senescent cells and the cytokines associated with the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) secreted by these cells are involved in autoimmune-like inflammation and fibrosis in target organs such as the lacrimal glands and ocular surface. We found senescent T cells, B cells and macrophages in ocular GVHD in mice. We investigated and found T cell temporal changes and exibited exhausted T cells and elevation of sensencent T cells in early stage and before oneset of ocular GVHD using spleen cells from this mouse GVHD model.We also elucidated the molecular basis of SASP in ocular GVHD and examined various senolytic agents for their effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫老化を軸に考えたGVHDによるドライアイおよび全身GVHDに対し抗加齢治療として全く新しい観点からすすめる研究はこれまでになく、学術的意義が高いと考える。本研究成果は、GVHDの病態が自己免疫疾患に類似するため広く自己免疫疾患による重症ドライアイの病態解明と抗加齢療法としての観点からの治療法の開発にも繋がる可能性がある。重症ドライアイの疾病予防のみならず老化細胞除去による病態解明が広く加齢性疾患の抑制に繋がり健康寿命の延長に貢献する可能性がある点に社会的意義があると考える。