Whole exome sequencing and identification of disease phenotypes for the treatment of progressive inherited retinal disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takaaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10297418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝性網膜疾患 / 黄斑ジストロフィ / 遺伝子治療 / ベータカロテン治療 / 次世代シークエンサ / 全エクソーム解析 / 視サイクル / 遺伝性網膜ジストロフィ / 網膜色素変性
Outline of Research at the Start
進行性の遺伝性網膜疾患に対する決定的な治療法は確率していない。近年、RPE65、CHM、RPGR遺伝子変異による疾患では、欧米につづき日本でも実施予定となっている。視サイクルを制御する遺伝子群(RPE65, LRAT, RDH5) の変異による疾患では9-cis-ベータカロテン治療が検討されている。原因遺伝子が特定されれば将来治療の対象となる可能性があることから、遺伝子変異を同定することは極めて重要である。本研究では、希少疾患である進行性遺伝性網膜疾患の治療実施に向け次世代シークエンサを用いた全エクソーム解析を施行し、治療に向けた基盤研究のみならず遺伝子型と疾患表現型を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inherited retinal dystrophy caused by variants in genes controlling the visual cycle (such as RPE65 and RDH5), treatment with 9-cis-beta-carotene has been reported. Therefore, we focused on RDH5-associated fundus albipunctatus (FAP), which is common in Japanese people and frequently associated with macular/cone dystrophy. We initiated a prospective study on the effect of 9-cis-beta-carotene treatment in patients with RDH5- associated FAP. We compared the amplitudes of various waveforms in electroretinograms at baseline (before treatment), three months, and one year after treatment. The results showed a statistically significant reduction in amplitude. Based on these findings, 9-cis-beta-carotene treatment for RDH5-associated FAP is not necessarily considered beneficial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、RDH5関連白点状眼底症例の23眼に対する9-cis-ベータカロテンの1年間の治療によって、網膜電図の各種振幅が有意に低下することを明らかにした。過去の研究で、視サイクルを制御する遺伝子(RDH5など)変異による網膜ジストロフィでは、9-cis-ベータカロテン治療によって視機能が改善する症例も報告されている。RDH5関連白点状眼底において、1年の自然経過で、振幅が低下したとは考えにくく、9-cis-ベータカロテン治療は、網膜電図による評価という観点では、必ずしも有益とはならない可能性が示唆された。