Project/Area Number |
21K09758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ueta Takashi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90631573)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 網膜色素上皮 / 過酸化脂質 / 抗酸化酵素 / glutathione peroxidase 4 / 脂質 / GPx4 / ノックアウト / 遺伝子導入 / フェロトーシス / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 細胞死 / ノックアウトマウス / 加齢黄斑変性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
網膜色素上皮細胞は視機能に重要な役割を果たし、その細胞死は加齢黄斑変性をはじめとする網膜変性疾患に関与している。近年、我々や海外の研究グループから、網膜色素上皮細胞死におけるフェロトーシスの関与がin vitroの実験で報告されている。 本研究ではフェロトーシスの重要な抑制因子であるglutathione peroxidase 4 (GPx4)を、マウス網膜色素上皮特異的にノックアウトし、これまでin vitroで議論されてきた細胞死メカニズムについてin vivoで検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPx4) is a unique enzyme that can directly detoxify phospholipid peroxides in cell membranes. When mice in which GPx4 was specifically deleted in the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) (GPx4 cKO mice) were created using flox mice and AAV-Cre vectors, they exhibited accumulation of lipid peroxide metabolites and rapid RPE degeneration. Examination using optical coherence tomography, immunohistochemistry, and electron microscopy showed that the pathological image resembled that of dry age-relatd macular degeneration (AMD). It has become clear that lipid peroxide accumulation in the RPE can lead to severe RPE degeneration, as observed in late-stage AMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網膜色素上皮は視機能の維持に重要であるため、その異常は加齢黄斑変性を含む種々の網膜変性疾患につながり、重篤な視機能低下を来たす可能性がある。これらの疾患の治療開発研究を行う上での問題点の1つとして、有用な動物モデルが少ない点が挙げられる。本研究ではGPx4という細胞膜にできた過酸化脂質を解毒する酵素に着目し、GPx4を網膜色素上皮特異的に欠損させたマウスを作製したところ、加齢黄斑変性によく似た眼症状を呈した。今後の治療開発研究を行う上で有用なマウスモデルと考えられるとともに、過酸化脂質の蓄積により重篤な網膜色素上皮変性を来たしうることが示された。