Development of Scaffold-Free Biomimetic Three-Dimensional Muscle Tissue for Treatment of Volumetric Muscle Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kitaguchi Yohei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40897188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 健司  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50707213)
岩井 良輔  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 講師 (60611481)
太田 智之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90869140)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVolumetric Muscle loss / 筋容積損失 / 筋肉再生医療 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 自己凝集 / 三次元培養 / 自己凝集化 / スキャフォールドフリー / 筋再生 / 培養筋組織
Outline of Research at the Start
けがや手術などで筋肉が大きな損傷を受けた場合、うまく再生が行われず筋力の低下を起こし、日常生活への支障を生じる場合があります。この問題を解決するために培養した筋肉細胞を損傷した筋肉に移植する試みがなされています。しかし大きくて形のある培養組織を作るためには足場素材と呼ばれる人工物が必要で、これは移植後に異物反応を引き起こし体にうまくなじまない可能性が心配されています。私たちは足場素材を使わずに大きな培養組織を作成する技術の研究を行っており、この技術を用いて異物を含まない培養筋肉を作り出し動物の筋肉損傷した部分へ移植することで有用性を確かめるのがこの研究の目的になります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to restore muscle loss caused by trauma or tumor resection by generating cultured muscle tissue using myoblasts. These cultured muscles were transplanted into muscle-deficient mice for evaluation. The cultured muscle was created without the use of scaffold materials by employing a special culture dish coating and silicone control material, leveraging the cells' inherent property to aggregate and form clumps. Upon transplantation into mice, the cells successfully filled the muscle defects but did not restore muscle strength. Although the scaffold-free tissue formation method shows potential for various applications, further innovations in cell selection or transplantation techniques are necessary for efficient muscle strength recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来三次元培養組織は足場素材を用いる場合が多く移植の際には足場素材に起因する異物反応などに配慮する必要があった。足場素材を用いない場合形状の制御が困難であり、単層の細胞シートや小球状のスフェアを形成するにとどまっていた。本研究で開発した培養組織の形成法は種々の細胞に対して応用可能であり、足場素材を用いないという特性から異物反応の心配なく組織再生を促す手法として発展が期待される。また本研究で作製した培養筋組織の移植は筋力の回復にまでは至らなかったが、これは筋芽細胞株単体での組織再生の限界を示唆している可能性があり、今後の筋再生医療発展の礎になることが期待される。