Project/Area Number |
21K09773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
wada yoshitaka 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10460883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂田 康裕 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (90869489)
山田 源 和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (80174712)
朝村 真一 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20340804)
楠原 廣久 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50388550)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 病変内レーザー照射 / 静脈奇形 / 微細血管系モデル / in vitro 微細血管培養 / 血管収縮ー弛緩 / 筋肉内静脈奇形 / 組織内レーザー照射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血管奇形は血管の形態異常を特徴とする先天性疾患で、体表に限局した切除可能な症例から巨大で周囲組織に浸潤し外観の醜形・血栓症・出血・疼痛など長期にわたり患者の生活の質を深刻に損なう難治例まで様々である。 近年、静脈奇形患者の組織を用いた体細胞遺伝子変異の異質性を反映する静脈奇形の異種移植モデルが報告された。 本研究ではこのモデルを改良し臨床学的に治療抵抗性であるとされる筋肉内静脈奇形の動物モデルを作成し、Nd-YAGレーザーを用いた組織内照射を行い、血管内皮細胞、周囲筋肉組織への影響を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、難治性とされる筋肉内静脈奇形の新たな治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, research on vascular endothelial cells in venous malformation tissue has led to reports of mutations and xenograft models of related venous malformations. In the present study, we have developed an in vitro mouse model of microvasculature, which is a modified version of this model, and using this model, we have found and reported the effects of a group of intrinsic factors acting on contraction and relaxation of microvessels with various abnormal morphologies, and the effects of complex drug attachments such as prostaglandins that modify these effects. In a clinical study, we have treated venous malformations with laser irradiation within the lesion and found that the therapeutic effect varied depending on the localization and type of lesion and reported on the indications and limitations of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、開発したマウス微細血管モデルを用いて、血管内皮細胞の周囲組織への影響を明らかにし、内皮と周辺平滑筋、ペリサイトによる効果、血管奇形の増悪への効果について種々の条件をin vitroで解析することにより血管の形態異常に伴う血管奇形における疼痛や生理作用の理解につながることが期待される。このことは難治性とされる血管奇形の新たな治療法の開発に貢献できると考えられる。また、臨床研究の成果により静脈奇形に対する病変内レーザー照射法は、症例によっては、最善の治療法になりうると考えられた。