Therapeutic effects of adipose-derived stem cells secretome on impaired wound healing in irradiated tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2022-2023)
Kyorin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kono Yuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (40883913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 浩太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210762)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 培養上清 / 浄化濃縮培養上清 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清 / 幹細胞培養上清 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞培養上清には、サイトカインや増殖因子、酵素等多様な生理活性物質が含まれ、再生医療において様々な難治性疾患に対する治療効果が期待されている。一方、培養上清には細胞代謝により産生された有害物質(アンモニア、乳酸など)も含まれており、そのままの利用では有効性を損ない、安全性にも問題がある。これを基づいて、我々は培養上清の「浄化濃縮製造法」を開発した。
本研究では、この「浄化濃縮幹細胞培養上清」の成分分析を行い、in vitroでの機能評価法を確立するとともに、慢性放射線潰瘍モデルを用いて有効性および安全性の検証を通じて、慢性放射線障害を含む様々な難治性潰瘍に対する再生治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we successfully detoxified and concentrated human mesenchymal stem cell-derived conditioned medium using a membrane-mediated ultrafiltration method. The detoxified and concentrated conditioned medium (dt-CCM), characterized in enriched cytokines and growth factors, but less in metabolite secreted by the mesenchymal stem cells, is a potential therapeutic tool in regenerative medicine. In vitro experiments demonstrated that dt-CCM promoted the cell proliferation, cell motility, and the tube-formation of the vascular endothelial cells. Moreover, application of dt-CCM promoted the wound healing in refractory ulcer mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療において、移植幹細胞の定着・分化よりは、細胞が分泌するサイトカインや増殖因子などの効果が期待される。我々は、ヒト脂肪由来幹細胞(human adipose-derived stem cells, ASCs)の培養上清に注目し、独自で開発された浄化濃縮法を通して培養上清の浄化・濃縮が成功した。培養上清には細胞成分が含まれていないため、他家由来の培養上清でも投与可能となり、製剤化も容易である。世界中の実験室で毎日廃棄されている培養上清の量は膨大であり、廃棄物を再利用して治療に使えることができれば、その総量と恩恵は膨大である、エコロジーという観点からも画期的な研究計画である。