Changes in the epidermal stem cell niche during the development of diabetic foot ulcers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kyoichi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20278013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 大輔  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 難治性潰瘍 / 表皮角化細胞 / 幹細胞 / XVII型コラーゲン
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞の機能低下は、幹細胞自身が原因である内因性の要因と、幹細胞が外部の影響によって変化する外因性の要因によって生じる。最近、研究代表者らは糖尿病性足潰瘍と体幹部の表皮角化幹細胞を単離し、培養実験を行った結果、両者の増殖能に有意差が見られないことを明らかにした。そこで本研究では、表皮角化幹細胞の機能維持に関与する外部環境の変化が、創傷治癒不全に関与していないかを明らかにする。具体的には、表皮角化幹細胞の機能維持に必須であるXVII型コラーゲンの発現、XVII型コラーゲンの分解酵素とその内在性阻害分子の発現、さらに培養ヒト表皮角化幹細胞を用いてその機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These studies revealed that the migratory ability of epidermal keratinocyte stem cells is decreased in diabetic foot ulcers. Furthermore, studies using cultured human epidermal keratinocyte stem cell lines revealed that increased expression of TIMP-1 by EGF receptor activation and the resulting stabilization of type XVII collagen protein are essential for maintaining the migratory ability of epidermal keratinocyte stem cells. These results suggest that one of the factors contributing to the development of diabetic foot ulcers is a decrease in TIMP-1 expression due to reduced EGF receptor signaling and a decrease in the migratory ability of epidermal keratinizing stem cells due to type XVII collagen degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGF受容体シグナルの活性化によってヒト表皮角化幹細胞周辺のタンパク質分解酵素の活性が低下し、その結果、表皮角化幹細胞の機能が維持されることが明らかとなった。この結果は、学術的にはヒト表皮角化幹細胞ニッチの条件を明らかにしたものである。この条件を制御することで糖尿病性足潰瘍の治療法開発につながる可能性があり、本研究は大きな社会的意義を持つ。