Elucidation of gene network organized by CtBP1/2 in mouse limb development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yakushiji-Kaminatsui Nayuta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (70565316)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 四肢形成 / 合指症 / ポリコム複合体 / CtBP1/2 / レチノイン酸シグナル / 1細胞解析 / 胚様体 / 1細胞 / クロマチン制御 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / CUT&Tag
Outline of Research at the Start
クロマチン抑制因子ポリコム複合体の共役因子として知られるCtBPを欠損したマウスは、先天性四肢障害である合指症に非常によく似た表現型を示す。これまでにCtbp欠損型の肢芽において、発現変化を示す遺伝子群を網羅的に明らかにした。しかし、それらの遺伝子間でどのような相互作用が形成されているのか、そしてその相互作用の破綻がどのように変換されて指骨の癒合を引き起こすのかは一切不明である。そこで本研究では、四肢形成過程においてCtBPが司る遺伝子発現ネットワークを1細胞レベルで解明する。これにより、CtBPの機能喪失から合指症発症に至る機序を理解し、治療標的を同定することを目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deletion of a known co-repressor, Ctbp1/2, in a limb bud-specific manner resulted in a phenotype that was very similar to that of syndactyly, however, it remained unclear which gene network failure could be responsible. By performing the single cell multiome analysis, we found that Aldh1a2 expression was significantly reduced in Ctbp1/2-dKO limb bud, suggesting that Retinoic acid signaling, which regulates the interdigital cell death, was insufficient under the lack of CtBP1/2. We went onto assess whether administration of Retinoic acid to the fetus via mother could rescue the syndactyly phenotype and found a partial alleviation of digital fusion at distal tip. We also revealed that CtBP1/2 works as a potential co-factor of HOX13 and HOX13-dependent activation of Aldh1a2 requires CtBP1/2. In this research, we newly propose that CtBP1/2 and HOX13 potentially interact to facilitate the appropriate autopod patterning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合指症は生まれつき隣り合った指が癒合した状態であり、外科手術による治療が一般的である。Hoxd13の変異が発症原因として知られているタイプもあるが、多くのタイプでは原因がよくわかっていないのが現状である。本研究成果から、Aldh1a2遺伝子の発現低下に起因する指間細胞死の誘導不全が合指症の原因の一つとなりうることが示された。これにより、胎仔期のレチノイン酸投与による療法だけでなく、局所的に細胞死を誘導することができれば、新しい治療法の開発に繋がると期待できる。