Development of artificial intelligence for keloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Fumiaki  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50347027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケロイド / 人工知能 / 傷跡診断 / 傷跡 / 肥厚性瘢痕 / ソフトウェア / デジタル画像
Outline of Research at the Start
充分な臨床経験が必要とされる、ケロイドの重症度診断を行う人工知能を開発する。実際のケロイド臨床写真を多数人工知能に学習させることで、その重症度を診断する人工知能を作成する。その後実際の臨床写真をその人工知能を用いて重症度診断を行い、その精度を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The JSW scar scale was useful to decide the treatment of keloid and follow up the condition of scars. The artificial intelligence developed by deep learning of patient’s pictures could score the severity of keloids from picture data. The were not significant difference between the results made by artificial intelligence and human. From this study, some possibility was shown that artificial intelligence could evaluate the severity of keloid using picture data by JSW scar scale.
Now, the result was submitted to the international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正確な診断には、十分な臨床経験を要する。そのため、正確な評価が可能な人工知能開発が望まれるが、現在のところ国内外で、傷跡を評価する人工知能の作成に成功した報告はない。本研究が、世界初の、傷跡を評価する人工知能作成に貢献する可能性が高いと思われる。また、本研究成果を皮切りに、今まで困難とされていた「整容的の改善」の客観的評価を行う人工知能開発につながる可能性もあると思われる。