Innovative Rejuvenation Strategies Using Parabiosis in Very Young Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Uno Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50897113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 悠史  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40793287)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若返り / Parabiosis
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会に突入し、今後ますます社会の高齢化が進んでいく中で、老化や寿命に関する研究は多くの期待を背負っている。今回我々は、老齢個体と若年個体を接合することで、老化にかかわる因子を同定する既存のモデルに改良を加え、超若年個体を接合する新しいモデルを作成することで、新たな老化へと関わりうる因子を同定することを目標としている。
それぞれのモデルと新しいモデルを比較することで、さらなる若返り効果を示す因子を同定することができると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to identify factors that regulate senescent cells, we conducted an experiment called Heterochronic parabiosis to evaluate the effects of blood from young mice on old mice. In the present study, we succeeded in joining younger mice than previously reported and evaluated the effects of the factors on older mice to assess whether the younger factors really confer a stronger rejuvenating factor on the older mice. Unfortunately, we did not find any significant differences between the factors, but since there are many indicators to evaluate aging, we believe that further multifaceted evaluation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、今後高齢化社会が進んでいくことは避けられない。しかしながら、介護を必要とせずに健康長寿を伸ばすことで、実際に寿命が延長したとしても介護にかかる費用が少なくなるということがわかっている。老化や寿命に関する研究をつき進めていくことで、日本の社会や医療経済へ与えうるプラスの影響は計り知れない。老化を抑制するあるいは促進させる液性因子の存在と機能が明らかになりつつあるが、未だ研究途上であり、より条件を詳細に評価する必要がある。