Project/Area Number |
21K09800
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血管新生 / 創傷治癒 / 再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
怪我ややけどによる皮膚損傷後に見られる瘢痕は、直接命に関わるものではないが、現代医学、特に皮膚科・形成外科領域における重要な問題である。胎生期の創傷治癒における無瘢痕性創傷治癒のメカニズムを解明することができれば、著しい瘢痕を伴う現行の創傷治療を革新的に改善できると考える。本研究では、イモリの再生肢やゼブラフィッシュの再生尾において、血管新生が重要な役割を果たすという知見にヒントを得て、マウス胎仔無瘢痕性創傷治癒プロセスの血管新生に着目し、その三次元構造と制御因子の時空間的分布、その機能を明らかにすることによって、創傷治療における次世代の分子標的を開拓することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Humans and mice can regenerate skin after injury until mid-embryonic period, but the mechanism of this regeneration is unknown. The aim of this research was to investigate the relationship between skin regeneration and angiogenesis. We found that angiogenesis was observed in wounds made by fetal surgery on the skin of mouse fetuses, and that angiogenesis was observed in wounds at 13 days of gestation, when regeneration is possible, but not after 14 days of gestation. Physiological angiogenesis of mouse trunk skin was examined, and it was found that the timing of vessel formation coincided with the time when skin regeneration was possible. Single cell analysis of blood vessels also suggested that vascular endothelial cells may be in an immature differentiation stage during the period up to embryonic day 13.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外傷や手術による傷あとが残存しないようにするという医学的技術は現在確立されておらず、見た目の醜状や疼痛・痒みなどの自覚症状を伴い大きな課題となっている。胎生期に皮膚の再生が可能なメカニズムが分かれば、それを出生後の創傷治癒に応用することで、再生に近づけることができると考えられる。本研究によって、血管新生が皮膚の再生と密接に関連するものと考えられた。血管内皮の分化段階を調節することにより創傷治癒を最適化するという治療戦略を立てることができ、今後の研究の糸口になると思われる。