Project/Area Number |
21K09803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2023) Juntendo University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Ayato 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10365645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野尻 岳 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20837231)
市原 理司 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40599247)
内山 美津希 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (60814506)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 末梢神経再生 / 人工神経 / 端側神経縫合 / 神経移植 / シュワン細胞遊走 / シュワン細胞 / 端側神経縫合法 / 無細胞化神経 / シュワン細胞充填 / 軸索再生 / 無細胞神経 / 神経再生 / 神経再建 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
端側神経縫合を無細胞な移植神経に対するシュワン細胞の供給法として応用出来ないかと考え、無細胞化した同種移植神経を用いて基礎的な検討を行ない、良好な結果が得られたが、同手技を本邦で利用可能となった人工神経に応用し、その有用性について検討を加えていく。その評価に、アジアで初となる軸索が蛍光発色するトランスジェニックラットを用い、同手技に対するより詳細な検討を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the clinical application of hybrid nerves in which Schwann cells were mobilized using end-to-side neurorrhaphy, we conducted an experiment in a rat sciatic nerve model, transplanting hybrid nerves created using existing artificial nerves that are clinically available in Japan, to examine nerve and functional regeneration. The transplantation of hybrid nerves created using existing artificial nerves demonstrated favorable neural and functional regeneration even in cases of large nerve defects, such as a 20mm deficit in the rat sciatic nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により本邦で臨床使用可能な人工神経においても、端側神経縫合法を用いてシュワン細胞を遊走させたハイブリッド型神経を作成および移植する手技は有用であることが確認された。現在、本邦で使用されている人工神経は、運動神経での有用性が不安定であり、神経の有効な伸長距離にも限界があることから、積極的な適応は3cmまでの短い知覚神経の欠損に限られている。本手技はすぐにでも臨床応用可能であり、こうした人工神経の問題を解決し、適応範囲を大幅に拡大するとともに、自家神経移植に代わる手技としての発展、低侵襲な再建手技を実現できる可能性が示唆された。