Relationship between chronic wounds and NETs expression for novel therapeutic development targeting NETs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Kotaro  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 治史  医療法人徳洲会湘南鎌倉総合病院(臨床研究センター), 湘南先端医学研究所 再生医療開発研究部, 主席研究員 (50278496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNETs / バトロキソビン / 慢性創傷 / 再灌流障害 / 微小循環障害 / NETs / 皮弁虚血再灌流モデル / 難治性皮膚潰瘍 / NETs / カルプロテクチン染色 / 慢性皮膚潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
NETsに関連する報告は自己免疫性疾患、DIC、糖尿病など様々な領域で研究されており、特に動脈硬化の促進因子としてNETsは注目されている。慢性皮膚創傷において好中球が関与する炎症期の遷延が創傷治癒を阻害することが知られているが、その機序に関しては複雑で解明されていないことも多い。慢性皮膚創傷とNETsの関連についても解明されておらず、今回の検討は創傷治癒研究において、非常に重要な視点と考えられる。また、NETsを抑制する効果があるバトロキソビンを糖尿病マウス潰瘍モデルに投与し治療効果を検討する。効果があれば慢性皮膚創傷の新たなカテゴリーの治療薬として臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chronic wounds, the expression of Neutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs) has been confirmed. The expression of NETs may be involved in microvascular damage and delayed wound healing. To investigate whether Batroxobin administration suppresses NETs expression, we utilized a rat skin flap ischemia-reperfusion injury model. We confirmed that Batroxobin administration improves the survival area of the skin flap tissue. Histological examination revealed that the expression of NETs was lower in the Batroxobin-administered group compared to the control group, and a higher number of vessels were observed in the subcutaneous tissue of the Batroxobin-administered group. Batroxobin may possess a microvascular protective effect by suppressing NETs expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性皮膚創傷において局所の強い炎症後に皮膚壊死が生じる原因としてNETsの発現が関与していることが示唆された。このNETsによる微小循環障害をバトロキソビンを投与することにより抑制することができることを確認した。バトロキソビンが炎症時の微小循環障害に起因する皮膚組織障害に対し、新たな機序としての治療薬として効果が期待できることを示唆した。