Establishment of a Projection System to Assist Surgeries Aiming for Symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Takeshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70246445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮野 千草  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40868402)
赤石 渉  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50815488)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鼻中隔外鼻形成術 / 変形外鼻手術 / グリッドプロジェクショントポグラフィー / GPT / Augmented Reality / AR / Topography / 人体計測学 / 立体形状評価 / 斜鼻変形 / Augumented Reality / プロジェクションマッピング / プロジェクター / Projection based AR / Mixed Reality / MR / 左右対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はプロジェクションマッピング技術を利用したARシステムの開発に取り組んできた。その過程で開発したLaser Projection Topography(以下L P T)はリアルタイムかつ簡便な立体形状の評価方法であり、左右対称性を可視化することができる。
本研究は申請者らが開発したL P Tを用いて、体表面の立体形状を客観的に評価し、左右対称性が求められる手術(外鼻形成、乳房再建、臀部形成、眼瞼手術など)の技術向上・L P Tの普及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a small projector using Grid Projection Topography (GPT) technology and explored its applications in safety evaluation and nasal reconstruction surgery. We confirmed that the temperature rise of the small projector, rated at 100 lumens, remained within the safe range and demonstrated that GPT-based three-dimensional shape evaluation correlates highly with actual deviations. However, the development of the projector did not reach commercialization due to exceeding standard values in electromagnetic wave tests. Subsequently, we developed a dedicated smartphone application and achieved partial practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Grid Projection Topographyは格子状画像を斜め方向から投影し、正面から観察することで等高線上の像が得られ、立体形状を把握する技術である。本研究で、この技術が実体の立体形状を正確に反映していることを実証した。制作したスマートフォンアプリケーションを用いて、ワイヤレスに簡便に行うことが可能となった。これにより、外鼻形成、顔面手術、乳房手術など、様々な立体的形成が重要となる手術にも応用可能であり、医療現場での手術精度と患者満足度の向上に貢献する可能性が示された。