3D High-Speed Rotational Culture for Reconstitution of Human Cartilage Tissue Derived from Human Cartilage Progenitor Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2023)
Kanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute) (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Kazunori  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (40351621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵本 慎太郎  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (10737480)
矢吹 雄一郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (30610357)
小林 眞司  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (90464536)
林 礼人  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10365645)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟骨再生 / 軟骨細胞 / 回転培養 / 回転培養法 / 3次元回転培養 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
頭蓋・顔面領域の組織変形に対して、ヒト弾性軟骨細胞を用いた再生療法が期待されているが、試験管内において実用に耐えうる軟骨組織はできていない。我々はヒト耳介軟骨膜に存在する弾性軟骨前駆細胞から低速回転浮遊培養技術にて試験管内で足場材料を用いずに軟骨組織を再構成することに成功したが、この軟骨組織は組織学的にやや未成熟であった。我々はこの問題を解決するために高速回転培養法を考案し試験管内で成熟軟骨組織を再構成することを試みている。本研究の目的は、ヒト弾性軟骨前駆細胞由来のヒト軟骨組織を再構成するために高速回転培養法の細胞操作基盤技術を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous cartilage tissue transplantation for tissue deformities in the craniofacial region is fraught with problems such as the highly invasive nature of cartilage harvesting and quantitative limitations. Although there are growing expectations for regenerative therapy using human chondrocytes as a new treatment method, it has not been possible to reconstitute cartilage tissue that can be transplanted intact in vitro. Although it has been possible to reconstitute cartilage tissue without using scaffolds in vitro using a low-speed rotational suspension culture technique, the technique is still somewhat immature histologically. To solve this problem, we attempted to reconstitute mature cartilage tissue in vitro using a high-speed rotational culture technique. As a result, a variety of mature cartilage tissues were reconstituted, ranging from films to masses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に先駆けてヒト軟骨細胞を用いた高速回転培養における条件や手技などの基盤技術を確立し日本発の手技として世界に発信することが期待される。