| Project/Area Number |
21K09813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 はな 東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30385827)
若森 実 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50222401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 器官発生 / エピプロフィン / 上皮間葉転換 / 間葉上皮転換 / 発生生物学 / 細胞生物学 / 転写因子 / 象牙芽細胞 / がん細胞 / 歯原性上皮 / 神経制御 / 発生生物 / 病態発症 / 器官形成 / 転移 / 歯原性上皮細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、器官形成期に一部の細胞集団が一塊となり細胞遊走能を獲得し間葉組織へと陥入し器官原器を形成する機構の解明のみならず、1つの歯堤から複数の歯胚や後続永久歯胚の形成機構、毛包器官のself-renewing機構の解明の一助になる。また、がん細胞がEMT状態へ移行し、細胞遊走能を活性化しそして転移する新たなメカニズムの解明にもつながるのではないかと考えている。また、本研究は転移しないがん細胞への形質転換治療という新たな治療法や器官原器数を増やす器官再生技術の開発を目指し、Epfnの発現制御に関わる小分子化合物をリード化合物として誘導体を合成し、新規物質の創製などへの研究の発展性もある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Events such as epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and mesenchymal-epithelial transition (MET) are important during organogenesis. Epiprofin (Epfn), shows a characteristic expression pattern during tooth development. In tooth buds of Epfn-deficient (Epfn KO) mice, epithelial cells maintain mesenchymal phenotypes that so called EMT state and continuously invade dental mesenchyme. In addition, the expression of junctional proteins and odontoblast marker genes in dental mesenchymal cells of Epfn KO mice were down-regulated and result in abnormal differentiation of odontoblasts. This suggests that Epfn is also involved in MET-mediated epithelial transition in dental mesenchymal cells and is involved in the layer formation of odontoblasts. Further studies using breast cancer cells also showed results suggesting that Epfn negatively regulates EMT. The results of this study suggest that Epfn may regulate the maintenance of epithelial cell identity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、エピプロフィンが器官発生において上皮間葉転換(EMT)や間葉上皮転換(MET)における上皮のアイデンティティーの維持を制御していることが示唆された。このことから、エピプロフィン発現を人工的に制御する器官原基再生技術への応用が期待される。また、乳がん細胞のEMTを負に制御することからエピプロフィン発現チェックによるがん悪性度評価システムやエピプロフィン発現誘導による新たながん細胞の形質変換治療の開発などへ繋がると考えている。