| Project/Area Number |
21K09815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保田 聡 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90221936)
西田 崇 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30322233)
高江洲 かずみ (河田かずみ) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (10457228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | CCN3 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨組織 / 加齢 / 老化 / 細胞周期 / 転写調節因子 / RNA-Seq / CCN 3 / articular cartilage / chondrocyte progenitor / scRNA-seq / CCN3-T2A-iCreERT2マウス / 変形性関節症マウスモデル / CRISPR-Cas9 / 変形性股関節症 / 初代股関節培養細胞 / Mankin Score / CCN3トランスジェニックマウス / aggrecan neo-epitope / メカニカルストレス / CCN family member 3 / SASP / 細胞周期停止因子 / p21プロモータ活性 / CCN3tgマウス / CCN3/NOV / 軟骨 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
変形性関節症の発症機構には軟骨組織における細胞老化の関与が知られている一方で、軟骨細胞の「老化を制御」する分子機構は全く明らかでない。申請者らは、軟骨組織の発生・分化・再生過程における多様な生理機能を持つCellular Communication Network Factor(CCN)ファミリー遺伝子のうち、CCN3について①CCN3は軟骨細胞老化マーカーである、②CCN3は不可逆的な細胞周期の停止を誘導する、軟骨細胞老化促進因子であるとの知見を得た。さらに我々は本研究で加齢におけるCCN3の誘導機構、また、CCN3による細胞周期停止機構を明らかにすることで、関節軟骨の老化機構の解明、さらに老化を制御することを試み、健康寿命の延伸への応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We observed elevated expression of CCN3 during aging, and found that high levels of CCN3 induce cellular senescence in cartilage. To elucidate the mechanisms underlying increased CCN3 expression in aged cartilage, we performed RNA sequencing (RNA-Seq) using human articular cartilage samples from patients and identified several transcription factors that were highly expressed in aged tissue. Additionally, we analyzed human femoral heads obtained from patients with osteoarthritis (OA) and from those with bone fractures (serving as controls) to investigate the relationship between degenerative changes and factors such as aging, weight-bearing, and CCN3 expression levels. Our results demonstrated that elevated CCN3 expression in articular cartilage contributes to the development of hip osteoarthritis, regardless of age or weight-bearing status.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康年齢を低下させる要因となっている運動器疾患の中でも、軟骨組織の変性を主たる病変とし、痛みを伴い可動領域の狭小化を主症状とするOAの根本的病因となる因子を解明するという本研究は、CCN3は発現量の上下によって軟骨細胞の老化と細胞変性を制御する因子であることを明らかにした点で学術的意義が大きく、また、変性しつつある軟骨細胞のCCN3の発現量を変化させることにより健常な状態に戻せる可能性を示し、OA罹患人口の多さからも社会的意義が大きい。