| Project/Area Number |
21K09817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 美穂 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40291520)
佐野 朋美 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50782075)
溝上 顕子 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70722487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん / 腫瘍免疫 / AKTシグナリング / PRIP / 細胞内情報伝達 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / PI3K/AKTシグナル / 癌細胞 / PI3K/AKTシグナリング / がん細胞 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 抗腫瘍活性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「がん細胞でPRIPによるPI3K/AKTシグナリング制御が抗腫瘍作用を示す」という我々の研究成果からの研究提案であり、PRIP研究をTAM研究へと展開し腫瘍免疫を制御する新たな機構を明らかにする点に学術的独自性がある。また、頭頸部腫瘍の90% は扁平上皮癌であり、がんの悪性化にEGFR/PI3K/AKTシグナル系が密接に関係することから、ヒト口腔扁平上皮癌と周辺組織TAMのPRIP発現を解析して、口腔癌においてもPRIPを介した抗腫瘍メカニズムを利用した抗がん治療法の開発研究へと研究展開を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developments in tumor immunology have focused attention on the development of new cancer therapies that target tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), which comprise the tumor microenvironment. TAMs are classified into M1 (tumor cytotoxic) and M2 (tumor growth-promoting) types. In cancer immunopathology, the M1/M2 balance tilts toward the M2 type, and TAMs contribute to cancer malignant transformation. Enhanced PI3K/AKT signaling is important for polarization of TAMs to M2 type. In this study, focusing on the function of PRIP, which negatively regulates PI3K/AKT signaling, we found that decreased PRIP expression in TAMs increases M2 polarization of TAMs and promotes malignant transformation of cancer, but the suppression of PI3K/AKT signaling in M2-type TAMs by PRIP has antitumor effects through repolarization to M1-type TAMs. These results suggest that the suppression of PI3K/AKT signaling in M2 TAMs by PRIP has an antitumor effect by repolarizing M1 TAMs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん細胞とTAMによるがん悪性化機構にPI3K/AKTシグナリングが関与することから、悪性度の高いがんでは、TAMのPRIP発現が低下するとM2型TAMへの誘導が亢進し、がん細胞にとって都合が良い腫瘍微小環境の成立が促進されることが、がん悪性化の一端であることが明らかとなった。よって、TAMでのPRIP発現を調節することが新たな制がん戦略となると考えられる。