Dynamic Interaction Mechanisms of Taste Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sanematsu Keisuke  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (70567502)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 甘味 / 動的活性化機構 / 味覚 / 甘味受容体 / 受容体活性化機構
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで味覚受容体とリガンドの静的な結合形態に着目されてきたが、結合後の動的相互作用に関してその多くは謎であった。そこで本研究では、1) 生体環境を模倣したin silico網羅的変異分子シミュレーションを用いることで、味覚受容体の分子間、分子内動的相互作用の解明を目指す。次に2) in vitro味覚受容体機能解析系に落とし込むことで、受容体動的活性化メカニズムの理解を深める。3)さらにがんなど病態における味覚受容体変異を分子モデル、受容体機能解析系双方で再現し、受容体生理・病態機能の理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms of dynamic receptor activation and inactivation that occur after the binding of taste molecules to their receptors have remained unknown because the analysis of the interaction between taste substances and taste receptors has focused on the static binding form. In this study, by introducing molecular dynamics simulations, we succeeded in reproducing the species-specific sensitivity of the sweet inhibitors gymnemic acid and lactisole and the artificial sweetener cyclamate in the transmembrane domain of the sweet taste receptor subunit TAS1R3. In particular, cyclamate was found to act as an artificial sweetener in the human receptor and as an inhibitor in the mouse receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、味覚受容体の種特異的な感受性をシミュレーション上で再現可能であることを示した。これらは、甘味受容体の活性化・不活性化メカニズムの理解を深めるだけでなく、全身に発現する甘味受容体の制御機構の理解に重要であり、新規味覚修飾物質や機能性食品の開発や創薬に繋がる。また他のクラスC Gタンパク質共役型受容体の活性化機構に重要な知見を与える。