The lifecycle of septoclasts in vascular development and growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Amano Osamu  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60193025)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセプトクラスト / 血管内皮細胞 / 表皮型脂肪酸結合蛋白 / 軟骨内骨化 / マウス / 毛細血管 / 骨端板 / ペリサイト / 頭蓋底軟骨 / 下顎頭軟骨 / septoclast / 血管周皮細胞 / メッケル軟骨 / 軟骨吸収 / 血管発生
Outline of Research at the Start
軟骨内骨化の過程で生じる軟骨吸収では、破軟骨細胞とともに単核のセプトクラストが重要な役割を果たすことが分かってきた。セプトクラストは表皮型脂肪酸結合タンパク(FABP5)を特異的に発現し、胎生期では骨外の血管周皮細胞(ペリサイト)に由来することを明らかにした。またFABP5はレチノイン酸とも結合し、セプトクラストは骨端板中の脂肪酸やレチノイン酸によって増殖や細胞死が調節されていることも明らかにした。
本課題では、「セプトクラストの発生・分化、移動、軟骨吸収は血管系の発生・発達と密接に関連する」との仮説を検証し、セプトクラストの血管と密接したライフサイクルを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study suggests that septoclasts also adhere to cartilage matrix via integrin α2 and form a scaffold for substrate resorption in the proximal tibial epiphyseal plate tissue of adult mice. In addition, the basement membrane of endothelial cells adjacent to septoclasts was found to be discontinuous, strongly suggesting that phagocytosis of cartilage matrix by septoclasts is linked to capillary elongation. The involvement of septoclasts in the process of Meckel's cartilage resorption in mouse embryo was also revealed, and analysis is ongoing in the cranial base and the TMJ. Isolation of pericytes and septoclasts from epiphyseal plate using cell sorting and analysis of genetic variation are also in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は国際学術雑誌2編に公表された。本研究では、軟骨内骨化とメッケル軟骨消失過程における軟骨吸収細胞septoclastと血管内皮細胞と軟骨基質との関連を明らかにした。この結果は、血管網の発達や変化が発生や生理的な変化のみならず、組織再生にも応用されうる重要な知見の提供に寄与できる。また、セルソーティングによりセプトクラストを単離し培養する実験が進行中で、ペリサイトからセプトクラストの分化機構を明らかにできれば、血管系が重要な骨発生や骨吸収との調節機構の解明にも伸展でき、近年特に知見が増加している脳血管のペリサイトについて多くの情報を共有できる。