Elucidation of involvement of beta-arrestin signaling pathway in salivary gland sensitivity enhancement and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Morita Takao  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (20326549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根津 顕弘  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00305913)
竹澤 晴香 (山口晴香)  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00756942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピロカルピン / 唾液分泌 / βアレスチン / MAPキナーゼ / 遺伝子発現 / ムスカリン受容体 / 唾液腺由来培養細胞 / 唾液腺培養細胞 / シェーグレン症候群モデルマウス / ムスカリン / in vivoイメージング / バイアスアゴニスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ピロカルピンの長期投与によって唾液分泌の感受性が亢進する分子メカニズムを明らかにし、「唾液が出やすい唾液腺」へ誘導させる新しい口腔乾燥症治療法の分子基盤を構築することを目的とする。本目的を達成するため、①遺伝子の過剰発現や遺伝子ノックダウン法によるCa2+シグナルと分子動態の変化を、培養細胞とin vivoの唾液腺における生体イメージング法を用いた機能解析により明らかにする。②加えて唾液分泌を促す新たな薬物の候補を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the increase in salivary secretion induced by continuous administration of pilocarpine. We observed enhanced phosphorylation of MAP kinase (ERK) and Ctgf gene expression upon pilocarpine stimulation in rat submandibular gland and/or cultured salivary gland-derived cells (HSY). These enhancement effects were inhibited by muscarinic receptor antagonists, Src kinase inhibitors, and β-arrestin inhibitors. These findings suggest that the induction of Ctgf gene expression by pilocarpine stimulation is mediated by the β-arrestin pathway, Src, and MAP kinase signaling pathways following muscarinic receptor activation, which may be involved in the increased salivary secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、ピロカルピンが、従来考えられてきたCa2+シグナルを介した唾液分泌に加え、受容体刺激を介したβアレスチン経路に続く遺伝子発現調節により、分泌機能を亢進させる可能性が考えられた。他のGPCRの研究ではβアレスチン経路と薬物の副作用との関係が知られており、より副作用の少ない薬物の開発に結びつくと期待される。また、遺伝子発現調節を介した唾液腺の機能的変化、すなわち「唾液の出やすい唾液腺」への誘導作用を持つ可能性が示された。
さらに、ムスカリン受容体活性化を介した細胞内シグナルメカニズムの一端が明らかになったことから、唾液腺以外の様々な分野の研究に応用されると期待される。