Molecular mechanisms governing tongue morphogenesis in embryonic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Taya Yuji  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30197587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 健介  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (40585874)
添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
佐藤 かおり  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌形態形成 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 分子ネットワーク / 歯学 / 病理学 / マウス胎仔 / 外側舌隆起 / 舌筋発生 / 筋分化 / 神経堤細胞 / 分子制御
Outline of Research at the Start
舌初期発生において最初に現れる外側舌隆起から舌体までの形態形成については不明な点が多く残されている。今までの知見から、舌原基を被覆する鰓弓上皮、その直下の神経堤由来の間葉細胞、ならびに後頭体節から移住してきた筋系譜の細胞集団はそれぞれ舌の形態形成に重要な役割を持っていることが推察されている。本研究では、マウス舌の形態形成に寄与する鰓弓上皮と筋系譜・神経堤由来の間葉間の相互作用を担う分子ネットワークとその制御機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the signaling molecules that act in tongue morphogenesis and investigated their molecular regulatory mechanisms. In the search for signaling molecules, expression of Shh, Patched1, Igf1, and Bmp4 was upregulated during the formation of the lateral lingual swellings (LLS). Endothelin-1 (ET-1) signaling was found to be an upstream molecule of Shh, Bmp4, and Fgf8 expressed in the epithelium of LLS. The microtia in ET-1-deficient mice and in Shh knockdown in an organ culture was thought to be due to the inability of muscle progenitor cells to make contact with the epithelium of the medial mandibular arches (MA), resulting in a non-muscle lineage mesenchymal cell population that lost proliferative activity and suppressed the formation of the LLS. Taken together, these findings reveal molecular regulatory mechanisms that operate in the cell-to-cell interactions among the coating epithelium, tongue muscle and non-muscle mesenchyme in the morphogenesis of tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌は咀嚼や嚥下・構音などの口腔機能において重要な器官であり、舌癌での切除手術後の舌再建や無舌症・小舌症などの先天異常ではその機能障害が問題となっている。舌の再生医療や疾患治療の実現には、舌発生の時期からの知見を集積していくことが重要と考える。