Investigation for involvement of MMP-2 in bone healing with imaging of proteome and mineralome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Yasuyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yang MuChen  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50886447)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
矢尾 育子  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMMP-2欠損マウス / 脛骨 / 骨密度 / マイクロX線CT / エネルギー分散型X線分析 / 破骨細胞 / 下顎頭 / 骨髄腔 / 分析走査電子顕微鏡 / 骨 / 石灰化 / 規格化骨欠損 / 質量顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
骨の発生過程で、MMP-2による基質タンパクの分解は石灰化、すなわちミネラル結晶の沈着と成長を進行させ、骨基質を成熟させる。一方、骨の再生過程については知見が乏しい。本研究では、MMP-2欠損マウスを用いて、再生骨のタンパク構成すなわちプロテオームを質量顕微鏡で、ミネラル構成すなわちミネラロームを分析走査電子顕微鏡で、それぞれ可視化し、MMP-2欠損マウスと野生型マウスにおける再生骨の石灰化と成熟を検討することを目的とする。この際、MMP-2欠損マウスの再生骨で分解されずに残存し、野生型マウスで分解される基質タンパクを画像上で選択して同定し、石灰化における基質タンパクの役割を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he present study was designed to compare calcification and histological characteristics of tibiae between the mice devoid of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 (KO) and the wild-type mice (WT). Calcification was examined using the micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) for the bone mineral density (BMD) and the scanning electron microscope equipped with an energy dispersive X-ray spectroscope (SEM-EDX) for analysis of elements that constitute the calcium phosphate mineral. Histological sections were cut and stained with hematoxylin and eosin or alcian blue. The BMD of the cortical bone was lower in KO whereas element concentrations and distributions were not different between KO and WT. Histology showed that the cortical bone is thinner and its surface facing the bone marrow is more irregular in KO. The present study suggested that MMP-2 has some role in bone calcification and histological organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMP-2が骨の石灰化に役割を担うことは想定されてきたが、ミネラルにおける元素の構成や組織構造への影響は不明である。本研究ではMMP-2遺伝子欠損マウスで生後7週齢及び25週齢の段階の骨密度が低下する傾向を確認した一方で、カルシウムとリンの濃度には野生型マウスと違いは見られなかった。組織学的検討では、MMP-2遺伝子欠損マウスで皮質骨が薄く、また、骨髄腔に面する骨面の凹凸が顕著で、破骨細胞の関与が示唆された。