Identification of target genes of the transcription factor Runx2 and analysis of its function in skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格形成 / 発生 / Runx2 / 細胞分化 / 軟骨 / 骨形成 / 転写因子 / 軟骨分化
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞は、自己複製能と骨、軟骨、脂肪、骨格筋、腱や靱帯などへの多分可能を有する体性幹細胞である。間葉系幹細胞から、各種骨格系細胞への分化は全く異なるファミリーに属する転写因子によって決定される。その中でrunt-related transcriptionfactor2 (Runx2)が骨芽細胞の分化を支配するマスター遺伝子として登場し、Runx2のノックアウトマウスは骨形成が完全に阻害されることが示されている。そこで本研究はRunx2の下流で働く新規標的遺伝子を同定し、標的遺伝子の発現動態解析を通して、骨形成の分子メカニズムの解明を目指したものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Runx2 is a master transcription factor that regulates osteoblast differentiation, and Runx2 knockout (KO) mice show complete inhibition of osteogenesis. The result of this study identified Smoc1 and Smoc2 as downstream molecules of Runx2 and showed that they are essential for the osteogenic process; Smoc1 KO mice showed loss of fibula and fusion of digits. In contrast, Smoc2 KO mice showed a short head shape in craniogenesis, but the effect on the systemic osteogenic process was minor. Subsequent analysis of Smoc1;Smoc2 double KO mice, due to a possible functional compensatory nature of Smoc1 and Smoc2, showed impaired craniogenesis and delayed endochondral bone formation in the secretary bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子Runx2が骨と骨芽細胞の形成と軟骨の成熟に必須的役割を果たしている。その後Runx2が支配する遺伝子が複数同定されたが、骨の形成や軟骨の成熟との関係は不明であった。
本研究成果は、最新の遺伝子工学技術を駆使して、骨の形成と軟骨の成熟に関与する重要な遺伝子を発見し、骨や軟骨の形成のメカニズムの理解に大きく貢献することが見込まれる。本研究の成果を基盤として、骨粗鬆症、関節リウマチ、変形性関節症などの骨および軟骨疾患の新規治療法の開発に寄与する可能であり、さらに、鎖骨頭蓋異形成症などの遺伝性骨疾患の病態解明や診断にも応用していく発展性を秘めている。