| Project/Area Number |
21K09828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Makoto 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (50235884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 味覚 / ニューロン / 発生工学的トレーシング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔内の異なる味細胞で感知される苦味と甘味の情報は脳内へ伝達され、苦味感覚は忌避性行動と不快情動を惹起し、甘味感覚は嗜好性行動と快的情動を惹起します。本研究では苦味情報と甘味情報を伝える脳内の神経回路を可視化しながら、各脳領域に局在する苦味ニューロン同士、及び甘味ニューロン同士が選択的に連結し、異なる苦味経路と甘味経路を構築する機構や、苦味情報・甘味情報を選択的に伝達し処理する機構、および各脳領域の苦味・甘味経路ニューロンが苦味・甘味刺激による対照的な行動・情動応答の惹起に果たす役割を明らかにします。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic tracing was combined with immunohistochemistry to functionally characterize bitter taste-relaying neurons in the PBN and the amygdala, which were labeled by the transneuronal tracer tWGA-DsRed originating from T2R-expressing taste receptor cells. In the PBN, the tWGA-DsRed-labeled neurons were located rostrally in the external lateral PBN, and caudally in the medial PBN. The tWGA-DsRed-labeled neurons in the medial and the external lateral PBN exhibited the distinct immunoreactivity to CGRP and substance P, suggesting differences in the neuron types between the neurons in the medial and external lateral PBN. The tWGA-DsRed-labeled neurons were also located in the medial amygdala. Subsets of tWGA-DsRed-labeled, bitter taste-relaying neurons in the medial amygdala enhanced their excitatory responses to the conditioned stimulus saccharin after conditioned taste aversion learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発生工学的トレーシングを用い、特定の味細胞に選択的に経ニューロン性トレーサーを発現させることにより、特定の味細胞を起始点とする味覚経路ニューロンを上行性経路に沿って標識・可視化することが可能となる。それにより特定の味覚経路ニューロンを可視化限定して、細胞機能を解析することができ、特定の味覚経路ニューロンに選択的に作用する薬剤を選出することが可能となる。そして特定の味覚経路ニューロンが保有する細胞機能・分子機能を標的として、味覚異常、味覚誘発行動の異常、情動障害、拒食・過食への新しい治療法が創出される。