Elucidation of bone formation promoting function by BMP agonist KCP, and application to hard tissue reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Yamada  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50407558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 洋一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20295132)
齋藤 琢  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsBMP / 硬組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Kielin/Chordin-like Protein (KCP)による骨芽細胞および硬組織細胞のBMP感受性の増強の作用機序をin vitroおよびin vivo双方から解明するとともに、KCPを薬として利用することを目的とし、骨折治療ならびに骨欠損修復などの臨床応用を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of BMP-induced osteoblast differentiation by KCP, a known BMP agonist, revealed that KCP promoted BMP2-induced osteoblast differentiation and mineralization in C2C12 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. Furthermore, when we examined the expression pattern of KCP when MC3T3-E1 cells were treated with BMP-2, we found that expression was induced in a BMP-2 concentration-dependent manner, and this expression induction was SMAD-dependent. The above results suggested that KCP has an autocrine action to promote osteoblast differentiation relative to the action of BMP-2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BMPは骨芽細胞の分化および石灰化を誘起するサイトカインで、硬組織再建への応用が期待されてきた。BMPの臨床応用のためにはBMP活性を促進することが肝要であると考えられる。BMPの作用を抑制するタンパク質は数種存在するが、促進させるタンパク質は少なく、KCPはその数少ないBMPアゴニストであり、今後は硬組織のみならず生体機能にとって重要な役割を果たす因子として同定されることが期待される。