| Project/Area Number |
21K09835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤池 孝章 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 超硫黄分子 / 骨代謝 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨再生 / 分化 / 骨吸収 / カルシウム / 歯周病 / 骨形成 / 活性硫黄 / オステオプロテゲリン / プロテアーゼ / 活性イオウ分子種 / ジンジパイン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨破壊など歯周病病態における活性イオウ分子種(RSS)の役割を解明する。そのために、RSSが歯周病原菌(P. gingivalis)のタンパク分解酵素(Kgp)の活性中心のパースルフィド化がKgp活性に及ぼす影響を解析する。さらに、野生型・RSS産生酵素遺伝子変異マウスで歯周病モデルを作製し、野生型あるいはKgp欠損P. gingivalisを接種し、骨破壊や感染・炎症等の病態を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alveolar bone destruction leads to tooth mobility and loss in periodontitis. Recently, it has been revealed that super sulfides, in which multiple sulfur atoms are linked in a chain, are widely produced in living organisms and exhibit various physiological activities. In this study, we found that the initial stage of differentiation of macrophages into osteoclasts is delayed by decreased production of super sulfides. Furthermore, we showed that super sulfides promote calcium influx by targeting the calcium channel regulatory protein STIM2, resulting in enhanced nuclear translocation of NFATc1 due to increased calcineurin activity. These results suggest that super sulfidess are required for the maintenance of bone metabolism, while super sulfides derived from periodontal pathogens may enhance bone destruction in periodontitis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超硫黄分子種の骨代謝における役割を初めて明らかにした。すなわち、分子的機序も含め内因性の超硫黄分子種が破骨細胞分化の維持に重要な役割を持つことを示した。また、歯周病原菌が大量の硫黄化合物を産生することを考えるなら、歯周病における過剰な骨吸収が生じる機序を説明し、歯周病性顎骨破壊の制御の基盤を与えるものとなる可能性がある。さらに、最終年度に骨折後の骨再生や関節の恒常性維持に活性硫黄分子種が必要であるという知見を得た。これは、歯周病性骨破壊の抑制による食事摂取や全身の健康維持に加え、骨・関節の機能維持により国民の健康寿命の延伸に寄与する研究成果である。