Stromal invasion and lateral migration of oral squamous cell carcinoma: reciprocal regulation and molecular basis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Tatsuya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70634856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 学  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10547516)
田沼 順一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20305139)
丸山 智  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / LAD1 / ladinin-1 / RNA-seq / 分化 / 遊走 / transcriptome 解析 / WNT / EMT / 平面細胞極性 / 間質浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔扁平上皮癌は代表的な口腔悪性腫瘍の一つであり、口腔粘膜組織内を側方上皮内進展するとともに間質浸潤することにより、その大きさ・範囲を拡大させていく。これまでに、癌の側方上皮内進展と間質浸潤の両現象が、ladinin-1 (LAD1) と呼ばれる分子に相反的に制御されている可能性が見出され、さらに non-canonical WNT pathway を介したアクチン分子動態や中間径フィラメントの調整がその制御に重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆された。そこで、LAD1 を基軸として扁平上皮癌細胞の側方上皮内進展・間質浸潤のメカニズムを解明することを本研究の主題とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional analysis of ladinin-1 (LAD1), which was found to be highly expressed in the intraepithelial extension of oral squamous cell carcinoma, revealed the possibility that LAD1 is associated with actin molecules and regulates the migration of cancer cells. We investigated the relationship between the expression of LAD1, the extent of invasion of cancer cells on collagen gels, the quantitative morphological evaluation of cultured cells under the suppression of LAD1 expression, and clinicopathological factor analysis by public database search. LAD1 may contribute to maintaining the epithelial character of oral squamous cell carcinoma cells, and its reduced expression may increase its ability to invade the stroma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌は粘膜上皮内に発生し、上皮内を進展する段階を経て、間質浸潤をきたすことで、悪性腫瘍としての性質を獲得する。上皮内進展と間質浸潤はそれぞれ患者予後の観点からは決定的に異なる現象であり、それらを相反的に制御する分子が存在している可能性が見出されたことは、今後の制癌的治療戦略や予防的アプローチに寄与する可能性のある結果といえる。