Identification of Immune System Biomarkers Regulating the Gut-Oral axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryoki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (10609085)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸口腔相関 / 免疫系バイオマーカー / 抗菌性ペプチド / βディフェンシン / ディフェンシン / 自然免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸ー口腔相関 / 抗菌ペプチド / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の入口である口腔は外来抗原や病原性微生物の侵入を防ぐだけでなく、独自の常在菌叢に対応するユニークな免疫系ネットワークシステムを構築している。免疫系システムの活性化は腸管免疫システムを起点として全身に波及し、生体恒常性の維持・亢進の中心的役割を担うことで生体リズムを安定させている。しかしながら、腸管から口腔への波及経路は不明である。本研究は腸管を起点とした口腔への免疫波及効果について免疫系システムを中心としたシグナル分子の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oral cavity, as the gateway to the body, has a crucial function in protecting against the entry of foreign substances and harmful microorganisms. Otherwise, the small intestines contain approximately 60% of the body's immune cells. Stimulation by dietary components activates both the innate and acquired immune systems, which then spread to various organs throughout the body, thus maintaining and enhancing homeostasis. Probiotics, such as lactic acid bacteria, are known to activate the immune function, starting in the gut and spreading throughout the body. We have identified immune signaling molecules that activate the immune system in the oral cavity. This activation of the oral immune system by dietary components provides essential information that contributes to the development of healthcare and preventive medical technologies, starting from the gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解剖学的特徴から独自の常在菌叢を有し、全身免疫システムと粘膜免疫システムを併せ持つユニークな免疫システムを構築している。腸管を起点とした全身の臓器連関を理解するために免疫系システムによる解明が取り組まれている。本研究では口腔免疫システムを活性化させる機序を腸-口腔相関と捉えて免疫系シグナル分子の探索を行った。腸管免疫システムを起点とした免疫機能の賦活化が口腔に至る機序を解明することは口腔内疾患だけでなく、生活習慣病を含む全身疾患の発症リスクの軽減にも有効であり、「子供の健やかな育ち」や「高齢者の健やかな老い」に対する取り組みの起点となると考えられる。