Elucidation of the mechanism of salivary protein for reducing adverse effects of steroids and suppressing virus-induced inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yasuhiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 智博  大分大学, グローカル感染症研究センター, 講師 (60534550)
雪田 聡  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80401214)
十川 紀夫  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (30236153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液蛋白質 / ヒスタチン / 唾液タンパク質 / ステロイド薬 / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
唾液蛋白質ヒスタチンは抗菌作用を有するが、薬物の作用に及ぼすヒスタチンの影響は不明である。アレルギー性疾患等に対する免疫抑制薬(ステロイド薬等)の使用増加に伴い、副作用の発現が問題視されている。一方、新型コロナウイルス感染症の重篤な肺炎に対し、治療薬としてステロイド薬(デキサメタゾン)が認定された。本研究では、ヒスタチンによる免疫抑制薬の効果への影響や新型コロナウイルス誘発性の炎症に対する作用(効果)を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histatin is a salivary protein with antimicrobial properties and is relatively abundant in saliva, which may serve physiological functions for the host. We have previously shown that 1) histatin promotes host cell proliferation and survival, and 2) the histatin gene is specifically expressed in salivary gland-derived cells and is highly expressed in malignant melanoma cells. In this study, we showed that histatin potentiates the effects of immunosuppressive drugs (e.g., steroids). This is a finding that salivary protein contributes to dose reduction and side effect reduction of immunosuppressive drugs. In addition, histatin has been shown to inhibit the induction of inflammation by SARS-Cov-2. This will lead to the future development of anti-inflammatory drugs with the salivary protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫抑制薬(特にステロイド薬)はアレルギー性疾患や新型コロナウイルス感染症の重篤な肺炎等に広く使用されている。しかし、この薬物の副作用発現・重篤性は問題になっている。これまでに唾液成分が免疫抑制薬の効果に影響を及ぼすことは示されていなかった。また、新型コロナウイルスの誘発性炎症に対する唾液成分の影響は未知であった。本研究は、抗菌唾液蛋白質ヒスタチンによる免疫抑制薬の作用増強並びに新型コロナウイルス誘発性炎症の抑制作用を示唆した。これらはヒスタチンの新規機能解明として免疫抑制薬の副作用軽減や抗ウイルス性炎症薬への開発に繋がり、社会的にも重要な知見と考えられる。