Investigation of antigen-specific immune responses in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nagao Jun-ichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (30509047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸川 咲吏  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50781358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / Th17細胞 / 抗原 / T細胞受容体 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病の病態形成には歯周病原細菌に対するTh17細胞による宿主の免疫応答が関与することが明らかになっている。しかしながら、Th17細胞を誘導する免疫応答のメカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究では、歯周病原細菌の抗原をペプチドレベルで特定し、また責任Th17細胞のT細胞受容体を解明することで、歯周病の病態形成における免疫制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis, a leading cause of tooth loss, is strongly associated with periodontal bacteria. The pathogenesis of periodontitis has been reported to be mediated by host immune responses, especially IL-17A-producing helper T cells such as Th17 cells. However, the regulatory mechanism in which an immune response is induced via Th17 cells by periodontal bacteria remains unclear. The antigen derived from periodontal bacteria and the T cell receptor of the responsible Th17 cells have not yet been identified. In this study, we used the mice model of periodontitis to search for antigens derived from periodontal bacteria that induce Th17 cells and the T cell receptors of the responsible Th17 cells. We have gained new insights into the antigen-specific immune response against periodontal bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の歯周病の治療・予防は、口腔内の歯垢や歯石の除去を主体としたのもであった。本研究で得られた歯周病原細菌に対する抗原特異的な免疫応答機構に関する知見は、歯周病の責任Th17細胞を特異的に制御する新たな免疫療法の開発に繋がると期待される。例えば、特定した歯周病特異的抗原を応用したワクチン開発、および責任Th17細胞のT細胞受容体を標的とした治療法が可能になる。