Development of novel cancer therapy targeting the interaction of the HSP40 family with mutant p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kaida Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40632097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部がん / p53変異 / HSP40ファミリー / スクリーニング / siRNAライブラリー / p53 / Gain of function / HSP40 / ケミカルスクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、変異p53を安定化するHSP40タンパク質を明らかにし、同定されたHSP40タンパク質と変異p53とのinteractionを阻害する化合物の探索とその効果を解析することにより、頭頸部がんにおける新規治療法の確立に向けた基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored HSP40 proteins that can stabilize mutant p53 by screening with an siRNA library for the approximately 50 types present in the HSP40 family. It has already been shown that DNAJA1, a member of the HSP40 family, binds to and stabilizes conformational mutant p53, thereby promoting cancer metastasis. However, the screening based on immunofluorescence identified eight candidate factors other than DNAJA1. Furthermore, protein analysis by an alternative method suggested that at least three types of HSP40 proteins might contribute to the stabilization of mutant p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p53変異がしばしば検出される頭頸部がんにおいては、外科的切除がよく用いられているが、生活の質を維持し得る点からも非外科的な治療法は患者にとって重要な選択肢となり得る。様々な分子標的治療が開発されている中で、多くの頭頸部がんに発現している変異p53を標的とすることは有効な手段と考えられるが、未だ臨床応用には至っていない。本研究課題では、野生型p53とは異なり、変異p53がどのように安定化され、細胞内で蓄積することで癌の悪性化や転移に寄与しているのかに関するメカニズムに迫っており、今後、そのメカニズムの詳細を明らかにすることで変異p53を標的とした新規創薬につながる可能性が考えられる。