| Project/Area Number |
21K09856
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 達也 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70634856)
丸山 智 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30397161)
冨原 圭 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70404738)
泉 健次 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
田沼 順一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20305139)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脂質 / 死細胞 / 口腔がん / 死細胞貪食 / 脂質クオリティ / コレステロール / 細胞死 / 貪食 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、がん細胞が持つ高い死細胞貪食能が脂質の取り込みに関与している可能性を検証し、がん細胞機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることである。本研究では、死細胞貪食によってもたらされる細胞内脂質の量および質の変化を包括的に解析し、がん細胞の増殖・遊走・浸潤に関連する細胞内シグナリングとの接点を見出すことで、死細胞貪食を起点としたがん進展機構を標的化した制癌戦略への展望を探索したい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells have a different lipid metabolism than normal cells, indicating the importance of understanding lipid quality (lipid composition) in cancer. We have previously investigated the possibility that the phenomenon of dead cell phagocytosis between oral cancer cells may contribute to tumor progression. In this study, we have shown that dead cell phagocytosis increases cholesterol amounts in cancer cells and that the increased cholesterol promotes polarity formation and cell migration ability of oral cancer cells, inducing plasma membrane localization of the cholesterol-binding protein caveolin-1 in the process.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
死細胞によって誘導される口腔扁平上皮癌の活性化機序として、貪食した死細胞に由来するコレステロールの関与が明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、死細胞貪食機序ならびにコレステロール代謝をターゲットとした新規制癌治療法の創発につながる可能性がある。