Fundamental research to establish a risk diagnostic method for highly multidrug-resistant Staphylococcus aureus of oral origin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO MIKI  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (20527048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松澤 均  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
菅井 基行  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, センター長 (10201568)
LE NGUYEN・TRA・MI (レ グエントラミ)  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (20897904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / バクテリオシン / 口腔 / 多剤耐性 / 高度耐性 / 薬剤耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、全身感染症の起点となる口腔由来黄色ブドウ球菌について、抗菌剤ごとの高度薬剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌の出現割合や遺伝子変異と病原性の相関を網羅的に検証する。さらに、内在性の遺伝子変異により高度薬剤耐性能を持つ黄色ブドウ球菌 (内在変異型高度耐性菌) の市中における潜在率の検証も行う。これらの基盤研究により、将来的に口腔由来黄色ブドウ球菌の高度薬剤耐性化リスクのトリアージを行うことで診断法の確立を目指す。リスク診断法を確立することで、耐性菌出現を起こさない適切な抗菌剤の使用量と頻度の情報を医療現場に提供することで、口腔由来の薬剤耐性菌出現を抑制することも視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to verify that endogenous genetic variation affects the drug susceptibility of Staphylococcus aureus, and genomic analysis of approximately 100 isolates of S. aureus showed a common polymorphism in the graRS, dlt and mprF genes, which affected the susceptibility of positive charges to antimicrobial substances, and that this polymorphism was not necessarily consistent with ST classification (Under review). On the other hand, we found four bacteriocins, bacterial-derived antimicrobial factors that were found to be effective against drug-resistant S. aureus. Two of these bacteriocins were from the genus Staphylococcus, which was isolated from humans in the process of isolating S. aureus in the above project, suggesting that some indigenous bacteria are responsible for the elimination of drug-resistant S. aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年薬剤耐性菌問題が深刻化しており、特に多剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 (MRSA) は常在細菌であるとともに、多種多様な病原性因子を持つ病原細菌である。一般的に黄色ブドウ球菌はプラスミド等から外来性に薬剤耐性を獲得することは知られているが、本研究から薬剤耐性はSTに依存せず、特定の遺伝子多型性により影響を受けることが示唆され、この知見は、現在のST分類による薬剤耐性のリスク判定に加え、特定の遺伝子パターンにも着目した解析が必要であることを提案できる。