Regulatory mechanism of sclerostin, a bone-specific Wnt signaling inhibitor, on organ-selective cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Toru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70322170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 雅則  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10367617)
山下 照仁  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん転移 / スクレロスチン / Wntシグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは種類によって転移しやすい臓器があり、がん転移の臓器選択性と呼ばれている。本研究では、骨に極めて特異性が高い液性因子であるスクレロスチンに焦点を当て、スクレロスチンを介した骨選択的がん転移の調節メカニズムの解明を目指す。本研究の成果は、スクレロスチンを標的とした骨転移に対する特異的治療法の開発にもつながるものである。加えて、現在、骨粗鬆症治療に臨床応用されている抗スクレロスチン抗体の、「がん」という疾患の側面からの有用性・危険性についても示唆を与えることができる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of sclerostin, which is mainly produced by osteocytes and has a high bone specificity, on cancer bone metastasis. In a mouse model, only bone metastases of cancer cells responsive to canonical Wnt ligands were significantly increased by treatment with anti-sclerostin antibodies. A significant increase in the number of osteoclasts was also observed. In addition, canonical Wnt ligands promoted sphere formation of canonical Wnt ligand-responsive cancer cells. These results suggest that sclerostin blockade activates canonical Wnt signaling in canonical Wnt ligand-responsive cancer cells, thereby promoting their bone metastases by enhancing stem cell-like properties and osteoclastogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は臓器選択的がん転移に対する制御機構の一端を解明するために、骨特異性が極めて高い分子であるスクレロスチンのがん骨転移に対する作用を検討したものである。本研究の結果から、一部のがん細胞においては抗スクレロスチン抗体投与によるスクレロスチン抑制が骨転移を促進する可能性が示唆された。抗スクレロスチン抗体は、現在、骨粗鬆症治療薬として臨床的に使用されていることから、がんの既往のある骨粗鬆症患者へ使用した際に、骨転移を誘発する危険性を示唆する学術的および社会的意義の大きい研究成果が得られたと考えている。