Project/Area Number |
21K09868
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 茂樹 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30549762)
根本 英二 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
山田 聡 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40359849)
丸山 顕太郎 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80833805)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯学 / 再生医療 / シグナル伝達 / エクソソーム / RANKL / Wnt |
Outline of Research at the Start |
RANKの模倣ペプチドであるWP9QYを用いて、セメント芽細胞およびその前駆細胞と考えられている歯小嚢細胞の増殖・分化誘導作用を検討し、RANK-RANKL逆シグナルが作用するシグナル経路を同定する。その後、破骨細胞から精製したエクソソームを用いてエクソソームの細胞内への取り込みや組織リモデリングに関わるmiRNA遺伝子を同定する。さらに精製したエクソソームをラットの歯周炎実験モデルに投与し、歯周組織の形成誘導能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was evaluating the effect of RANKL reverse signaling on differentiation of cementoblasts. In this study, a RANKL-binding peptide, WP9QY (W9), inhibited differentiation of cementoblasts, while it promoted differentiation of osteoblasts. And the suppression of RANKL in cementoblasts had no effect on the W9-induced inhibition of differentiation. These results suggested the other signaling pathways different from RANKL reverse signaling in homeostasis in cementum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病により失われた歯周組織の再生にはセメント質の再生が不可欠である。セメント質は骨組織と比較して類似した組成を持つ一方で構造が異なり、発生のメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多い。また骨組織では常に生じているリモデリングはセメント質においては限局的で、その吸収および形成を制御する因子についてはほとんど解明されていない。 本研究から骨組織のリモデリングにおいて骨芽細胞の分化誘導を担うRANKL逆シグナルがセメント芽細胞に対して逆に分化を抑制し、骨とセメント質の恒常性維持の分子メカニズムの違いに関与していることが示唆された。