Development of Augmented Reality-Assisted Endodontic Treatment System Using Surgical Video Microscope with Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Ayuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (90897282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 英之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学
Outline of Research at the Start
歯内療法は根管形態の複雑な三次元(3D)の空間認識が重要である。これまでに、手術用ビデオ顕微鏡システムを用い、コンピュータビジョンにより歯を画像認識してマーカーを用いずに画像情報により、CT(コンピュータ断層撮影)画像と患者位置の空間的対応関係を求める処理(レジストレーション)を行う拡張現実(AR)技術の開発を行ってきた。本研究では、人工知能(AI)が自動で取得したデータから認識・理解し、根管などの3D画像を構築してCT画像(コンピュータ空間)と患者位置(現実空間)のレジストレーションを行う、AI搭載手術用ビデオ顕微鏡を用いたAR歯内療法支援システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endodontics involves treating narrow root canals that are surrounded by hard tissue and difficult to visualize directly. It is crucial to understand the three-dimensional positional relationship of the pulp cavity that extends inside the tooth. In this study, we used a surgical video microscope to achieve alignment with a three-dimensional image virtually constructed on a computer based on the patient's CT image. This approach allows root canal treatment to be performed based on data that automatically displays a 3D image of the root canal on the tooth, rather than relying on the operator's experience or intuition. In the future, this technology will be applied to robotic surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい歯内療法学の展開には、最先端の情報学、ロボット工学、バイオなどの学際的な基盤技術体系を構築することが必要であると思われる。歯内療法学の分野にコンピュータビジョンや拡張現実などの最新のテクノロジーを導入することによって生まれる新たな技術は、歯内療法の新たな展開という観点からも重要と考えられる。歯の根管の3D画像を自動的に表示したデータに基づいて根管治療を行うことで、複雑な根管形態を誰にでも容易に把握することが可能となり、より確実な診断と治療が可能となる。低侵襲治療を大きく変貌させる可能性が高く、得られた成果は極めて広範な疾患の治療に有用なものとなる。