Elucidation of the mechanism of ectopic calcification by high-resolution mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masato  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70380277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上垣 浩一  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00356544)
野崎 剛徳  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (30263304)
三浦 治郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖化最終産物(AGEs) / 歯髄内結石 / 架橋型AGEsペントシジン / AGEs阻害薬アラゲブリウム / RAGE阻害薬FPS-ZM1 / 蛍光分析 / 質量顕微鏡 / 免疫染色 / コラーゲンの糖化 / AGEs受容体(RAGE) / 架橋型AGEs / 蛍光検出 / RAGE阻害剤(FPS-ZM1) / AGEs阻害剤(アラゲブリウム) / 糖化最終産物(AGEs) / 架橋型糖化最終産物 / コラーゲン / Western blot / 質量分析 / HPLC分析 / 蛍光分光分析 / AGEs受容体(RAGE) / 糖化最終産物AGEs / 架橋型AGEs / RAGE/AGEsシグナル / 象牙質 / HPLC解析 / 質量イメージング解析 / アラゲブリウム / 異所性石灰化 / 歯髄内石灰化 / 高分解能質量分析 / 質量イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
コラーゲンをはじめとした生体内のタンパク質が糖化されることによる脆弱化や異所性石灰化のメカニズムを明らかにする。そのため反応に関わる因子を生成し質量分析や生物学的手法など各手法を組み合わせることで生体内組織内での動態を質量分析、質量イメージングなど物理化学的な手法、免疫組織化学染色など生化学的手法など多面的な解析を行う。解析結果をもとに生体内での石灰化をコントロールする手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbonyl group of a reducing sugar binds to an amino group of proteins and is chemically modified by a series of reactions, such as Amadori rearrangement and oxidation. This series of reaction is named Maillard reaction, which occurs under physiological conditions is irreversible. The final products of this reaction are called advanced glycation end products (AGEs). Alagebrium is a chemical compound of potent anti-AGEs. Clinical reports on positive effects of administration of alagebrium for conditions such as hypertension due to arteriosclerosis exist in the literature. In vitro studies have reported that alagebrium digests AGE crosslinkers; this was demonstrated by a difference in the pattern of peptide mapping of collagen molecules with CNBr digestion. However, direct interaction between AGEs and alagebrium has not been reported. Thus, the present study was undertaken to analyze the direct or indirect interaction of AGEs with alagebrium, using western blot and HPLC analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内のタンパク質の糖化によって生成した糖化最終産物(AGEs)のうち、特にタンパク質分子間を架橋する架橋型AGEsはタンパク質の代謝を阻害することで蓄積し、動脈硬化や骨粗鬆症など多くの疾病に関わっていると考えられている。歯科においては歯髄内部など異所性の石灰化を引き起こすとこが知られていたが、本研究ではAGEs阻害薬やAGEs受容体(RAGE)阻害薬を用い、解析にあたっては免疫染色やHPLC、質量顕微鏡など解析方法を駆使することで異所性石灰化のカスケードの解析を行い、タンパク質の糖化→架橋型AGEs→石灰化流れを明らかにした。糖化が原因と考えられている他の疾病への応用も可能だと考えられる。