Project/Area Number |
21K09874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸 淳一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10195315)
板東 美香 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10510000)
生田 貴久 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (00746563)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病関連歯周炎 / スクレロスチン / 歯肉溝滲出液 / AGEs / 骨細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、糖尿病関連歯周炎の新規バイオマーカーとしてスクレロスチン(SOST)の可能性を調べ、また糖尿病合併症の原因の1つである終末糖化産物(AGEs)と歯周病原細菌由来のリポポリサッカライド(LPS)の協調作用による「歯周炎局所における炎症性骨吸収の増悪」と「SOST発現上昇」との関連性とその機序を明らかにする。 具体的には、糖尿病関連歯周炎患者の歯肉溝滲出液および唾液中のSOST量、歯周病原細菌量および皮膚蓄積AGEsを測定する。さらに骨細胞と、破骨細胞または骨芽細胞とを共培養して糖尿病関連歯周炎局所の骨微小環境を再現し、AGEsとLPSの協調作用による炎症性骨吸収の促進機序について調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on sclerostin (SOST) as a biomarker in gingival crevicular fluid that can be collected non-invasively from patients, and investigated its association with the clinical severities of periodontitis and diabetes. In addition, the correlations between levels of SOST and of AGEs, and between levels of SOST and of periodontal pathogenic bacteria were also analyzed. As a result, no significant differences in SOST levels were found among the three groups of patients with diabetes-related periodontitis, patients with non-diabetic periodontitis, and healthy controls. Furthermore, no correlation was found between levels of AGEs and of SOST, or between levels of SOST and PISA. These results show that it is difficult to diagnose diabetes-related periodontitis using SOST alone. The correlation between level of SOST and age suggests that the level of SOST in GCF is influenced by factors other than severities of diabetes and periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は糖尿病関連歯周炎の新規バイオマーカーとしてSOSTに着目し、患者の歯肉溝滲出液のSOST量を測定した。そして糖尿病合併症の原因の1つである最終糖化産物やP. gingivalis等の歯周病原細菌を測定して、SOSTとこれらの数値、SOSTと歯周病や糖尿病の重症度との関連性を解析した。本研究では、糖尿病関連歯周炎の重症度のクラス分けや進行予測を行う際に、歯周炎局所のSOSTのみを用いて糖尿病関連歯周炎を診断するのは困難と判断された。症例数をさらに増やして解析することが求められるとともに、糖尿病関連歯周炎患者のバイオマーカーとしてSOST以外の別の物質を探索する必要性が示唆された。