Application of novel calcium phosphate cement in curative treatment of dentin hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00301557)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウムセメント / 象牙質知覚過敏症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,様々な口腔保健に関する施策によって残存歯数が増加し,経年的な歯根露出によって象牙質知覚過敏症が高頻度で発症している。さらに,歯質表層の損失を招くTooth Wearが知られるようになった。Tooth Wearによる歯の咬耗・摩耗・酸蝕でも,象牙質知覚過敏症が多数認められている。
一方,リン酸カルシウムセメントは代表的な骨補填材である。今回,セメント粉末を改良することによって,効率的にハイドロキシアパタイトの生成を可能とした新規リン酸カルシウムセメントを試作した。
本研究では,本セメントの象牙質知覚過敏抑制剤としての有効性について,基礎的に解析し実用化の一助となる基礎的データを取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dentin hypersensitivity (DHS) is one of the most encountered conditions in dental practice. Its mechanism involves the movement of fluid within the dentin tubules exposed in the oral cavity due to stimulation, which excites the free nerve endings and causes pain. Therefore, treatment generally involves sealing the dentin tubules with various materials; however, clinically satisfactory materials are not yet widespread.
Calcium phosphate cement (CPC) is a highly biocompatible cement that generates hydroxyapatite and is also used as a bone graft material. In this study, we improved the conventional CPC and developed a novel CPC characterized by a mono-modal particle distribution, which indicates solid-solution of α-tricalcium phosphate-tetracalcium phosphate. This novel CPC was suggested to be usable as a treatment material for DHS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に入った現在,様々な口腔保健に関する施策・普及活動よって口腔衛生状態が改善され,高齢者を含めて残存歯数が増加している。そのため,歯肉退縮による歯根面の露出や咬耗・摩耗による象牙質の露出により,象牙質知覚過敏症(DHS)が高頻度で発症している。しかしながら,DHS抑制材などを利用した治癒率は60~70%程度であり,効果の持続時間が短い,痛みが再発する可能性が高いなどの報告もあり,臨床的に満足のできる材料が普及していない。
本研究では従来からのリン酸カルシウムセメント(CPC)の構成成分を変化させた新規 CPCを試作し,DHS抑制材として実用化の一助となる基礎的データを取得した。