Establishment of a new surface treatment for adhesive resins using dental lasers and its application to coronal restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaya  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10409237)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCAD/CAMブロック / 歯科用レーザー / 被着面処理 / 接着強さ / シランカップリング処理 / CAD/CAMレジンブロック / エルビウムヤグレーザー / 接着性レジン
Outline of Research at the Start
歯の一部が齲蝕(虫歯)によって欠損した場合、合成樹脂(プラスチック)を欠損部に接着して回復する治療が一般的に行われる(接着性レジン)。しかし、口腔内ストレス(温度、咬合による荷重)の影響、接着界面の経時的劣化、新しく開発された材料との接着方法など解決すべき課題が残されている。本研究の目的は、歯(エナメル質、象牙質)および各種材料の接着面に対してレーザー照射を利用した前処理を行い、接着性レジンの接着強さと接着耐久性を向上させることである。レーザー照射の効果について、接着強さ試験、表面硬さ・表面粗さ測定、接触角の測定、電子顕微鏡による観察などで詳細に分析し、接着メカニズムについて明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the use of dental laser irradiation as a surface treatment for improving the bond strength of adhesive resins. Er:YAG laser irradiation followed by sandblasting significantly increased the bond strength of CAD/CAM resin blocks to resin cement. However, this effect diminished after thermal cycle testing. Alternatively, silane coupling treatment activated by semiconductor laser irradiation at an output power of approximately 7 W resulted in a statistically significant increase in bond strength that remained even after thermal cycling. This group displayed significantly higher adhesive strength compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Repeated Restoration Cycle(同じ歯を何度も治療することで抜歯に至る)を遅らせるためには、修復部物の長寿命化を図ることで生涯の治療回数を減少させることが有効である。現代の歯冠修復治療に接着技術は不可欠であるが、口腔内ストレスの影響、接着界面の経時的劣化、新規修復材料への接着技法など、臨床課題は多い。本研究では、特に2010年代より保険導入を開始したCAD/CAM材料の接着強さの向上を目的として、その被着面処理法を評価した。金属価格の高騰と歯科技工士不足により、CAD/CAMによる修復は今後も拡大すると予想されるため、本研究の成果は広く国民の健康に寄与すると考えている。