Project/Area Number |
21K09882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 信之 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20163610)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / BMP-1 / GCase / α2,6-sia / 歯学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、齲蝕にさらされた象牙質・歯髄複合体における新規創傷治癒因子の同定である。申請者のこれまでの研究から、ヒト齲蝕歯で修復象牙質形成とともに発現が亢進するBMP-1がヒト歯髄培養細胞のα2,6-linked sialic acid (α2,6-sia) 修飾を有意に減少させ、その本態がglucosylceramidase(GCase)であること、加えて通常はlysosomeに局在するGCaseが核に集積することを見出している。 そこでGCaseが転写因子様の機能を有すると仮定し、GCase結合遺伝子の探索を行い、象牙質・歯髄複合体の新規創傷治癒因子の同定と覆髄剤開発への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of GCase regulated by BMP-1 in human dental pulp cells (hDPCs) and to identify novel wound healing factors. We found that BMP-1-mediated nuclear accumulation of GCase through importin-β-mediated nuclear import pathway regulates mRNA expression of CCN2. In addition, RNA-seq analysis of hDPCs transfected with siGCase revealed that BMP-1-GCase regulates the expression of multiple genes involved in DNA replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BMP-1が細胞内の標的分子としてGCaseの局在を制御しCCN2遺伝子発現に関与するとの報告はなく、また象牙質・歯髄複合体におけるスフィンゴ糖脂質分解酵素に着目した研究も皆無であることから本研究成果は学術的意義を有すると考える。 GCase遺伝子の変異を原因とする疾患にGaucher病があるが、本研究はGCaseの新たな制御機構を解明したことでGaucher病の診断や治療薬の開発に寄与する可能性を有しており、歯科に止まらない幅広い社会的意義を持つものと考える。