The prevalence and progression of dental erosion in patients with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kitasako Yuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30361702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩切 勝彦  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50221099)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃食道逆流症疾患 / GERD / 酸蝕症 / 唾液 / 医科歯科連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、GERDと酸蝕症との重症度や多様性に応じた関連性の解明と、同領域における医科歯科連携の構築を目指し同一被験者を対象として、医科による内視鏡検査、歯科による口腔内評価を実施する。また両疾患ともに、生活習慣・唾液保護作用が重要であることから、医科・歯科共同の生活習慣調査・唾液検査を行う。本研究により、同一被験者における重症度・多様性を考慮したGERDと酸蝕症との関連性を明らかにし、口腔・胃食道領域における医科歯科連携を構築する。また、両疾患リスクや重症度を診断する上で重要なリスク因子や唾液マーカーを同定し医療者は勿論、医科患者だけでなく、歯科患者にも有益な疾患予防情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence between Dental Erosion (DE) in association with reflux esophagitis (RE) has been reported. However, the severity of both diseases and the relationship between DE and non-erosive reflux disease (NERD) is unclear. In this case-control study, the prevalence and severity of DE were investigated in RE, NERD and healthy controls. There was a significant association of the prevalence and severity between RE and DE, while there was no significant correlation between the prevalence of NERD and DE. Clinical signs such as the erosive tooth wear were depended on the severity of RE. Moreover, the factors associated with the prevalence of DE in patients with RE and factors associated with severity of DE were also evaluated. Saliva secretion, severity of RE and Proton pump inhibitor resistance were associated with the prevalence of DE, while age, BMI, and severity of RE were associated with the severity of DE. Lower saliva secretion and BMI were significant factors for DE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃食道逆流症は、逆流性食道炎(RE)と非びらん性逆流性食道炎(NERD)に鑑別される。胃食道逆流症と歯の酸蝕症(DE)との関連性は不明であるが、その要因としてREとNERDを混合してDEと比較していたことが挙げられる。そこで本研究では、医科歯科連携のもと、REとNERDの鑑別を行いDEとの関連性を検討した結果、NERDでは明確な関連性を認めなかったものの、REとDEとの間に関連性を認めた。また、REが重症化するとDEも重症化することが判明した。さらに、REにおけるDEリスク因子として唾液分泌量、RE重症度および薬剤抵抗性が、DE重症化リスク因子として年齢、BMIおよびRE重症度が挙げられた。