Development of enzyme-loaded fillers with the ability to control oral biofilm and their application to restorative materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Tomoki  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10839202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 晴朗  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
壷井 莉理子  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20827430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 酵素 / フィラー / 歯科材料 / 菌体外多糖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、材質や粒径の異なる4種のフィラーに、各種反応性官能基を用いてデキストラナーゼまたはフルクタナーゼを固定化し、フィラーに担持された酵素活性を評価することで、各酵素の担持に適したフィラーおよび反応性官能基の種類および組み合わせを検証する。さらに、確定した条件で作製した各酵素担持フィラーをコンポジットレジンやグラスアイオノマーセメントに配合し、各試料表面でのバイオフィルム形成抑制効果を検証することで、口腔バイオフィルム制御能を備えた酵素担持フィラーの開発と修復材料への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel filler loaded with dextranase and fructanase that degrade extracellular polysaccharides in oral biofilms and establish a biofilm control technology applicable to restorative materials. As a result, it was found that the enzymes dextranase and fructanase could be immobilized on the surface of a silica-based porous filler while maintaining their activity by reacting the filler with 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane and modifying it with glutaraldehyde to introduce aldehyde groups. However, since the anti-biofilm effect was not observed on the surface of the resin-based coating material containing the enzyme-carrying filler, it suggested the need to immobilize a higher concentration of the enzymes on the filler surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固定化酵素は、一般的な化学触媒とは異なり、常温・常圧の条件下での反応性が高く、効率的で作用特異性の高い触媒として食品や繊維、医薬品製造などの工業化学の分野で応用されている。一方で、抗バイオフィルム効果の発現を目的とした各種酵素を担持させたフィラーの開発やそれを歯科修復材料に応用する試みはこれまで報告されていない。本研究により、デキストラナーゼやフルクタナーゼといったバイオフィルムの菌体外多糖を分解する酵素をフィラー表面に固定化する技術の確立に成功した。今後、これらの酵素を高濃度で固定化する手法を検討することで、臨床的に有用な口腔バイオフィルム制御技術の確立が期待できる。