Project/Area Number |
21K09896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YUMOTO Hiromichi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (60284303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木戸 淳一 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (10195315)
稲垣 裕司 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50380019)
廣島 佑香 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (60545143)
尾崎 和美 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90214121)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 歯周病原細菌 / Outer Membrane Vesicle / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯槽骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞間接着分子 / gingipain / 石灰化 / RANKL / OPG / シグナル伝達 / NF-kB / MAPK / 病原細菌 / 歯周医学 / ベシクル / 重症化予防 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、細菌感染症である歯周病と様々な全身疾患との関連(歯周医学)が示され、QOLの向上・健康寿命延伸の為に、口腔から全身の健康へ寄与する医科歯科連携の重要性が叫ばれている。本研究では、未だ十分に解明されていない歯周医学に関する原因・メカニズムとその予防法について、細菌から放出され微小銃弾として機能し、様々な病原因子や核酸を含有するOuter Membrane Vesicle (OMV)に着目し、歯周病の全身への波及過程とその予防の両観点から、細胞生物学的・分子生物学的及び薬化学的に、OMVが含有する様々な病原因子の同定と役割を解明し、その機能を抑制する新規予防法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vesicles derived from the periodontal pathogens, Porphyromonas gingivalis and Fusobacterium nucleatum, induced the expression and production of IL-6 and IL-8 in human gingival epithelial cells, and STING-NF-kB was involved in this pathway. Furthermore, Pg-OMV promoted osteoclast differentiation and inhibited osteoblast mineralization in vitro, and promoted alveolar bone formation in vivo. Pg-OMV also suppressed the expression of E-cadherin, an adhesion molecule involved in the epithelial barrier function, in human gingival epithelial cells, suggesting the influence of gingipain contained in Pg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、歯周病と様々な全身疾患との関連が示されており、この負の連鎖を止める為に、歯周病原細菌由来OMVの役割を理解し、さらに口腔細菌感染の全身への波及過程とそのメカニズムを解明する事は、全身の健康へ寄与・QOL向上・健康寿命延伸のための治療や予防法の確立に繋がる。歯周病原細菌由来OMVが炎症を惹起し、歯槽骨吸収を促進するメカニズムの一端を解明した本研究成果は、歯周病の全身への波及過程の解明と新規の治療・予防法の確立に繋がることから、学術的意義に加えて、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。