Elucidation of the cell supply system of the gingival junctional epithelium and identification of stem cells using a multicolor cell lineage tracing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MATSUO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40710166)
相澤 怜  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周病 / 接合上皮 / 幹細胞 / 多職細胞系譜追跡 / 歯周組織 / クローン細胞集団 / 多色細胞系譜の追跡
Outline of Research at the Start
接合上皮は活発に増殖し自然免疫の中心的役割を果すが、その組織維持システムの解明には至っていない。これまでの多色細胞系譜追跡法を用いた研究により、基底層から歯肉溝までの全ての細胞が一色の細胞集団「区画」が観察され、複数の区画により接合上皮が構成されることと区画を維持する幹細胞が存在することが推察されている。そこで、区画の組織構造、構成細胞の性質と供給システムを解明し、また幹細胞の同定を行うこととした。細胞系譜追跡法による区画の三次元的解析、細胞の階層性解析を迅速に進め、両者は補完的な性質のデータであるので、最終年度に統合的に展開し、幹細胞の局在の確認を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of stem cells that maintain the junctional epithelial tissue, which plays a role in defense against the invasion of foreign bodies, and the cell supply system were elucidated by multicolor cell lineage tracing. It was revealed that the mouse maxillary molar is surrounded by approximately 12 junctional epithelial clonal cell populations derived from a single stem cell. In addition, the junctional epithelial stem cells reported to be Wnt-responsive were located at the end of the outer basal plate furthest from the enamel and were β-catenin-positive cells. It was revealed that the formation of the clonal cell population was filled with cells generated by stem cells in about 24 weeks, and that the spatial expansion of the population not only progressed from the base toward the crown side but also expanded horizontally, forming an irregular leaf-shaped cell mass as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の8割が罹患しているといわれる歯周病は歯の喪失の原因だけではなく、その慢性炎症は、糖尿病や非アルコール性肝炎、がん、アルツハイマー病など様々な疾患に悪影響を与えると考えられている。歯周病は、デンタルプラークの慢性的な存在により惹起される歯肉縁症から始まるが、この防御には接合上皮の物理的バリアーが重要である。しかし、接合上皮が維持される仕組みについては不明な点が多い。接合上皮組織の維持機構について幹細胞を中心とした詳細なメカニズムが明らかになれば、歯周病の予防や治癒促進、再生、老化に対する対応の基盤となり、学術的および社会的な意義は大変大きい。