Project/Area Number |
21K09900
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マイクロクラック / 再石灰化 / 機能性材料 / 高齢者 / Znイオン / 機能性修復材料 / 生物活性 / ガラスフィラー / 機能性修復材 / tooth wear / 種微量金属作 用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
コンポジットレジン修復は,その歯質接着性と機械的性質から,修復処置が必要となったマイクロクラックあるいはtooth wearに対しては第一選択となる。しかし,接着システムの長期耐久性を低下させる因子として,象牙質基質あるいは口腔内から放出されるmatrixmetalloproteinase(MMP)が接着界面に及ぼす影響を考慮する必要がある。また,レジン自体も加水分解によってレジンとフィラーとの結合が破綻する可能性がある。そこで,これらの疾患を予防するための“高機能歯質プロテクト修復材”として,接着技術とともに歯質の強化法として微量金属作用に着目し,その臨床的効果を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a new "high-functional tooth protection restorative material" with a focus on strengthening tooth structure, focusing on various trace metal effects that are effective in remineralising tooth structure, as well as tooth adhesive technology with excellent durability, in order to actively prevent the progression of microcracks or tooth wear. Development of a new "high-functional dentin-protecting restorative material" is the aim of this project. Therefore, a bioactive glass filler was used to investigate its effect on remineralization. The results of the present experiments suggest that the remineralising effect of glass fillers containing Zn ions may enable active prevention of the progression of microcracks or tooth wear. In other words, it was suggested that Zn ions have a remineralization effect on tooth structure and that the application of Zn ions may lead to the development of next-generation restorative systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は,マイクロクラックおよびこれを起点として進行するtooth wearを接着技術とともに積極的な再石灰化を促進する微量元素作用を応用した“高機能歯質プロテクト修復材”を開発することにあり,これが学術的独自性とともに創造性である。これによって,超高齢社会の急速な進行に伴って増加する歯の損耗を予防する臨床術式が確立するとともに,口腔内における健康の増進という日本国民の医療経済面からも意義が高い研究であり,国民の健康におけるQOLの向上にも必ずや貢献するものと期待される